Results of the Leitrim County Fleadh 2013

Eleanor and Sinead Smith, Hartley, Carrick-on-Shannon are pictured after competing at the Leitrim County Fleadh on Sunday last.
Here are the results of the Leitrim County Fleadh, which was held in Ballinamore this year.

Here are the results of the Leitrim County Fleadh, which was held in Ballinamore this year.

Fidle Under 10 Comhaltas Branch

1st Jake Hackett Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Marese Masterson Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Milo Blake Druimseanbhoth

Fiddle Under 12

1st Dervla Mc Manus Maothail

2nd Jake Hackett Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Rachel Flynn Béal an Atha Mhóir

Fiddle 12 to 15

1st Sorcha Nic Conmara Druimseanbhoth

2nd Sarah Ward Druimseanbhoth

3rd Sarah Hackett Béal an Atha Mhóir

Fiddle Over 18

1st Shane Meehan Elphin

2nd Lydia Warnock Phil Rooney CCE

Bosca Ceoil Under 10

1st Ronan Mc Nabola Droim an tSnámha

2nd Owen Curley Droim an tSnámha

Bosca Ceoil Under 12

1st Rebecca Banet Droim an tSnámha

2nd Roisin Mc Grenaghan Druimseanbhoth

3rd Ava Brogan non member of CCE

Bosca Ceoil 12 to 15

1st Julie Reynolds Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Niamh Mc Cabe Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Cian Beirne Druimseanbhoth

Bosca Ceoil 15 to 18

1st Thomas Mc Partlan Druimseanbhoth

2nd Cian Wrynne Maothail

Bosca Ceoil Over 18

1st Niamh Ward Druimseanbhoth

Flute Under 12

1st Chris Curran Killargue/Manorhamilton

Flute 12 to 15

1st Hannah Farrell Druimseanbhoth

2nd Megan Reilly Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Aoife Feeney Killargue/Manorhamilton Recommended to Connacht

Flute 15 to 18

1st Andrew Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Emma Guckian Druimseanbhoth

Whistle Under 10

1st Cathal Mc Namara Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Marese Masterson Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Alannah Gunn Béal an Atha Mhóir

Whistle Under 12

1st Cathleen Vesey Killargue/Manorhamilton

2nd Saoirse Kellegher Maothail

3rd Ned Sweeney Druimseanbhoth Recommended to Connacht

Whistle 12 to 15

1st Hannah Farrell Druimseanbhoth

2nd Sarah Ward Druimseanbhoth

3rd Tara Ní Nuadháin Droim an tSnámha Recommended to Connacht

Whistle 15 to 18

1st Joanna Duignan Droim an tSnámha

2nd Andrew Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

3rd Allison Smith non member of CCE Recommended to Connacht

Whistle Over 18

1st Lisa Ward Druimseanbhoth

Concertina Under 12

1st Eoghan Farrell Druimseanbhoth

2nd Eleanor Smith Droim an tSnámha

Concertina 12 to 15

1st Tara Ní Nuadháin Droim an tSnámha

Harp Under 12

1st Róisin Ní Nuadháin Droim an tSnámha

Harp 15 to 18

1st Sinead Smith Droim an tSnámha

Mouth Organ 12 to 15

1st Sarah Ward Druimseanbhoth

Banjo 12 to 15

1st Cathal Mc Keon Druimseanbhoth

Banjo 15 to 18

1st Laura Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Roisin Reilly Béal an Atha Mhóir

Mandolin 12 to 15

1st Cathal Mc Keon Druimseanbhoth

Piano Under 12

1st Eoin Guckian Druimseanbhoth

2nd Matt Hackett Béal an Atha Mhóir

Piano 12 to 15

1st Matthew Blake Druimseanbhoth

Bodhrán Under 12

1st Barry Mc Weeney Druimseanbhoth

Bodhrán 12 to 15

1st Shane Mc Grenaghan Druimseanbhoth

2nd Sarah Ward Druimseanbhoth

3rd Michael Fallon Druimseanbhoth

Bodhrán 15 to 18

1st Brendan Bohan Droim an tSnámha

Accompaniment Under 12

1st Eoghan Farrell Druimseanbhoth

2nd Ava Brogan non member of CCE

Accompaniment 12 to 15

1st Padraig Mac Suibhne Druimseanbhoth

Fiddle Slow Airs Under 12

1st Dervla Mc Manus Maothail

Flute Slow Airs 12 to 15

1st Hannah Farrell Druimseanbhoth

2nd Aoife Feeney Killargue/Manorhamilton

3rd Aine Fallon Druimseanbhoth Recommended to Connacht

Flute Slow Air 15 to 18

1st Andrew Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

Whistle Slow Air 12 to 15

1st Katherina Dietz Druimseanbhoth

2nd Hannah Farrell Druimseanbhoth

3rd Aoife Feeney Killargue/Manorhamilton Recommended to Connacht

Whistle Slow Air 15 to 18

1st Andrew Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Naoise Bird Druimseanbhoth

Ceol Beirte (Duets) Under 12

1st Sean Lenehan & Ronan Mc Nabola Droim an tSnámha

Ceol Beirte (Duets) 12 to 15

1st Tara Mc Girl, non member of CCE & Cian Beirne Druimseanbhoth

2nd Sibéal and Sorcha Nic Conmara, Druimseanbhoth

3rd Aisling Burke & Padraig Mac Suibhne Elphin and Druimseanbhoth

Ceol Beirte (Duets) 15 to 18

1st Andrew Beirne & Laura Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Cathal Mc Eoin & Cian Wynne, Druimseanbhoth & Maothail

Ceol Beirte (Duets) Over 18

1st Lydia Warnock & Siobhan Kelly Phil Rooney Branch

Ceili Bands Under 12

1st Carrick 400 Cora Droma Rúisc

Ceili Bands 12 to 15

1st Ceolus Gort Leitreach

Ceili Bands Over 18

1st Ceolus t Gort Leitreach

Groupa Ceoil 12 to 15

1st Sheemore Leitrim Village

Irish Singing (Women)

Under 12

1st Maria Mc Grenaghan Druimseanbhoth

2nd Rebecca Banet Droim an tSnámha

English Singing (Women)

Under 12

Eleanor Smith Droim an tSnámha

Roisin Mc Grenaghan Druimseanbhoth

Eleanor Mc Dermot Druimseanbhoth Recommended to Connacht

English Singing (Women)

12 to 15

1st Tara Ní Nuadhain Droim an tSnámha

English Singing (Men)

Under 12

1st Ruairi O Murieaghain non member of CCE

English Singing (Men)

12 to 15

1st Shane Mc Grenaghan Druimseanbhoth

English Singing (Men)

Over 18

1st Alan Woods Druimseanbhoth

Whistling Under 12

1st Hannah Bird Druimseanbhoth

Whistling15 to 18

1st Naoise Bird Druimseanbhoth

Whistling Over 18

1st Niamh Ward Druimseanbhoth

Newly Composed Tunes15 to 18

1st And rew Beirne Béal an Atha Mhóir

Comhrá Gaeilge 11 to 13

1st Hannah Bird Druimseanbhoth

2nd Sibeal Nic Conmara Druimseanbhoth

Comhrá Gaeilge 13 to 15

1st Sorcha Nic Conmara Druimseanbhoth

Comhrá Gaeilge 15 to 18

1st Sinead Smith Droim an tSnámha

2nd Naoise Bird Druimseanbhoth

Joint 3rd Niall Mac an Crossain Druimseanbhoth

Joint 3rd Yvonne Ni Chrossain Druimseanbhoth

Sean Nos Dancing Under 10

1st Eoin Reynolds Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Declan Gill Droim an tSnámha

Sean Nos Dancing Under 12

1st Anna Crossley Droim an tSnámha

2nd Jack Hughes Droim an tSnámha

3rd Liam Taylor Droim an tSnámha Recommended to Connacht

Sean Nos Dancing 12 to 15

1st Sarah Ward Druimseanbhoth

2nd Lillie Crossley Droim an tSnámha

3rd Tara Ni Nuadhain Droim an tSnámha Recommended to Connacht

Sean Nos Dancing Over 18

1st Leona Reynolds Béal an Atha Mhóir

Set Dancing Mixed Set Under 12

1st Droim an tSnámha Team

Set Dancing Ladies Full Set Under 12

1st Droim an tSnámha

2nd Aughavas

Set Dancing Full Set Ladies Under 15

1st Droim an tSnámha

Set Dancing Full Set Ladies 15 to 18

1st Droim an tSnámha

Set Dancing Mixed Set 15 to 18

1st Béal an Atha Mhóir

2nd Droim an tSnámha

Set Dancing Half Set Mixed 15 to 18

1st Droim an tSnámha

Set Dancing Ladies Over 18

1st Brendan Reynolds Team 4

Set Dancing Mixed Over 18

1st Brendan Reynolds Team 3

Ceili Dancing Ladies 8 hand Under 12

1st Aughavas

2nd Carrick 400 Cora Droma Rúisc

Ceili Dancing Ladies 4 hand Under 12

1st Carrick 400 Team 1 Cora Droma Rúisc

2nd Carrick 400 Team 2 Cora Droma Rúisc

3rd Na Síoga Cora Droma Rúisc