European bronze for Ballinaglera’s Michael

Ballianglera's Michael Cornyn (left) pictured with Irish team-mates Mick Traynor and Mick Fennell after they claimed the European bronze medals.
Leitrim has a new European medalist after Ballinaglera’s Michael Cornyn was a member of the Irish Over 50 Cross-country team that claimed bronze in Europe last weekend in Tuscany.

Leitrim has a new European medalist after Ballinaglera’s Michael Cornyn was a member of the Irish Over 50 Cross-country team that claimed bronze in Europe last weekend in Tuscany.

A native of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Michael, who runs for Dunboyne AC in Meath, finished third with his team-mates behind champions Italy and Sweden in the 3 x 4k cross-country event and ahead of Great Britain and Germany.

Dublin’s Mick Fennell ran a solid first leg before a strong second leg from the Leitrim native saw Ireland move up to fourth place with a 14 minute leg for the 4,000m. A great last 4k by Mick Traynor running 12.50 took the team home to bronze medals.

Michael also ran the 10k on Friday missing a second team medal by just 10 seconds in a great weekend for the Ballinaglera man.

• Last Wedneday’s Leitrim Track & Field was another success with the Wednesday evening proving very popular with competitors with a great turnout in all event. The following are the results:

Girls

U8: 50m 1. Niamh Barrett North Leitrim, 2. Mia Connolly North Leitrim, 3. Emma Easterbrook Drumshanbo

U10: 60m: 1. Katie Guckian Ballinamore, 2. Bridget O’Reilly North Leitrim, 3. Ellen Keaney Drumshanbo; 300m: 1. Ellen Keaney, 2. Aoibhinn O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Katie Guckian; Long Jump: 1. Ellen Keaney, 2. Faith Lynott Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Bridget O’Reilly North Leitrim

U11: 60m: 1. Rachel O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Ellie Filan North Leitrim, 3. Aoibhinn Gilgunn North Leitrim; 300m: 1. Clare McWeeney Ballinamore, 2. Ellie Filan, 3. Ellie Foley North Leitrim; Long Jump: 1. Anna Rose McLoughlin Drumshanbo, 2. Aoife Maguire North Leitrim, 3. Shauna Fallon North Leitrim; Relay: 1. North Leitrim, 2. Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. North Leitrim

U12: 60m: 1. Erin Somers North Leitrim, 2. Roslyn Kane Drumshanbo, 3. Emily Conlon North Leitrim; 600m: 1. Erin Somers, 2. Niamh Carolan North Leitrim, 3. Eadaoin Lee Drumshanbo; Shot: 1. North Leitrim, 2. Emily Conlon North Leitrim, 3. Eleanor McDermott Carrick-on-Shannon

U13: 60m 1. Ella McDaid North Leitrim, 2. Sarah Brady North Leitrim, 3. Lauryn Reynolds Carrick-on-Shannon; 600m: 1. Ella McDaid, 2. Ellie O’Rourke Ballinamore, 3. Sarah Brady; Long Jump: 1. Lauryn Reynolds, 2. Helena Reynolds Carrick-on-Shannon , 3. Lara Mulvaney-Kelly North Leitrim; Relay: 1. North Leitrim, 2. North Leitrim, 3. Carrick-on-Shannon

U14: 60m: 1. Alannah McGuiness Mohill , 2. Caoimhe McGarry Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Sarah Carty Carrick-on-Shannon; 800m: 1. Caoimhe O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon; Long Jump: 1. Alannah McGuinness, 2. Caoimhe McGarry, 3. Sarah Boyle Mohill; Shot: 1. Shannon O’Hagan North Leitrim, 2. Caoimhe McGarry, 3. Lara Mulvaney-Kelly; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Mohill

U16: 800m: 1. Dearbhla Rooney North Leitrim, 2. Paula Gallagher North Leitrim

Over 16: 100m & Long Jump: 1. Sibeal Reynolds Ballinamore

Boys

U8: 50m: 1. Senan Kelly North Leitrim, 2. Rian Walpole Mohill, Joint 3rd Donnacha Fahey North Leitrim & Daire McCabe Drumshanbo

U10: 60m & 300m: 1. Darragh Holmes Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Dara Lee Drumshanbo, 3. Cian McCormack Drumshanbo; Long Jump: 1. Darragh Holmes, 2. Fionn Gilraine Drumshanbo, 3. Joseph McEvoy North Leitrim

U11: 60m: 1. Gerard Murtagh Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Danny Kane Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Danny Kerins North Leitrim; 300m: 1. Gerard Murtagh, 2. Danny Kane, 3. Daniel Martin Carrick-on-Shannon; Long Jump: 1. Gerard Murtagh, 2. Finn Verachtert North Leitrim, 3. Danny Kerins; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Mohill, 3. Mohill

U12: 60m 1. Patrick Montgomery North Leitrim, 2. Patrick Charles Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Jack Casey Carrick-on-Shannon; 600m: 1. Patrick Montgomery, 2. Hugo Filan North Leitrim, 3. Jack Casey; Shot Putt: 1. Hugo Filan, 2. Shane Finn Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Ethan Walker Drumshanbo

U13: 60m 1. Oliver Charles Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Diarmuid Giblin North Leitrim, 3. Darragh Mitchell North Leitrim; 600m: 1. Oliver Charles, 2. Darragh Mitchell, 3. Danny McWeeney Ballinamore; Long Jump: 1. Oliver Charles, 2. Diarmuid Giblin, 3. Sean Brennan Carrick-on-Shannon; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. North Leitrim, 3. Carrick-on-Shannon

U14: 80m 1. Jim Harte Carrick-on-Shannon; 800m: 1. Jim Harte, 2. John Heslin Mohill