Ballinamore Agricultural Show Winners 2011

The following are the results from Ballinamore Agricultural Show 2011

The following are the results from Ballinamore Agricultural Show 2011

CLASS 1 Irish Draught Foal Championship

1st Liam Lynskey, Swinford, Co. Mayo

CLASS 2 Colt Foal.

1st Richard Gildea, Filey House, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2nd John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co. Longford

3rd Karl Kavanagh, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 3 Filly Foal.

1st P.J Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

2nd Martin Donnelly, Kildara, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

FOAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner Richard Gildea, Filey House, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Reserve John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 6 Brood Mare likely to breed Heavy Weight Hunter.

1st P.J Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

2nd Padraig Fitzpatrick, Boggaun, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

3rd Paddy Kilraine, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 7 Brood Mare likely to breed Light Weight Hunter.

1st P.J. Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

2nd Richard Gildea, Filey House, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3rd John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 8 Non Thoroughbred Brood mare and foal.

1st P.J Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

2nd Richard Gildea, Filey House, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3rd John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 9 Registered Irish Draught Mare Confined.

1st Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Padraig Fitzpatrick, Boggaun, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

3rd James Conboy, Drumerkane, Corrigan, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 10 Registered Irish Draught Mare Open.

1st P.J Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co. Roscommon

2nd Padraig Fitzpatrick, Boggaun, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

MARE CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner P.J Glynn, Crannaghmore, Athlone, Co.Roscommon

Reserve Richard Gildea, Filey House, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

CLASS 11 Champion Ridden Hunter

1st Rachel Gilheany, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Caroline Rowntree, Killycloghan, Canninstown, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

3rd Alison Rowntree, Killycloghan, Canninstown, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

CLASS 12 Yearling colt or gelding.

1st Michael Brady, Belturbet, Co. Cavan

2nd Hazel McVeigh, Sleepy Hollow, Ballinalee, Co. Longford

3rd Martin Kirrane, Collooney, Co. Sligo

CLASS 13 Yearling Filly

1st Mary Dooner, Glason, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

2nd Patsy Harte, Knocknarrow, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

CLASS 14 Two Year Old Filly

1st Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Paddy Kilraine, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

3rd Paddy Kilraine, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 15 Two Year Old Colt or Gelding.

1st Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellew, Co. Fermanagh

2nd Patsy Harte, Knocknarrow, Riverstown, Co. Sligo

3rd Jim Gormley, Derrane, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 16 Three Year Old Colt, Gelding or Filly, likely to make a Hunter.

1st Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Tom Reaney, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway

3rd Lismon Sport, Lisnatullagh, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellew, Co. Fermanagh

Reserve Deirdre McGuckian, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 17 Farm Horse

1st Claire Brady, Tullyvin, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

2nd Aiden Prior, Glenamore, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Michael Dominican, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

CLASS 18 Donkey, Male or Female.

1st Caroline & Rebecca Giles-Lee, Teach Nulty, Skryne, Tara, Co. Meath

2nd Declan Doonan, Cloone, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

3rd Comhan MacMurchaidh, Leath Ard, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 19 Donkey Foal.

1st Comhan MacMurchaidh, Leath Ard, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Caroline & Rebecca, Giles-Lee, Teach Nulty, Skryne, Tara, Co. Meath

CLASS 20 Best Pony not exceeding 128cm shown in hand.

1st Karen Reynolds, Rossespoint, Sligo

2nd Mary Dooner, Glasson, Athlone

3rd Fiona Callaghan, Ashfield Stud, Mostrim, Co. Longford

CLASS 21 Best Pony not exceeding 128cm shown in hand, confined to Co.Leitrim.

1st Tara Brennan, Drumcong, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co.Leitrim

2nd Susan Mee, Cloone, Co.Leitrim

3rd Naoise Bird, Drumshanbo, Co.Leitrim

CLASS 22 Best Pony exceeding 128cm but not exceeding 138cm shown in hand.

1st Viola Callaghan, Ashfield Stud, Mostrim, Co. Longford

2nd Ralph Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

3rd Jane Somerville, Ardville Stud, Fassagh, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh

CLASS 23 Best Pony exceeding 138cm but not exceeding 148cm shown in hand.

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Justin Gilmartin, Knockbeg, Colloony, Co. Sligo

3rd Deirbhile Dempsey, Hollyhock Stables, Drumhilla, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

CLASS 24 Best Pony exceeding 128cm but not exceeding 148cm shown in hand, confined to Co. Leitrim.

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Peter Prior, Derrada, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Roisin Mc Granahan, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 25 Mare or Gelding Coloured Pony.

1st Marian Judge, Aughamore, Near, Co. Sligo

2nd Martin Kirrane, Colloney, Co. Sligo

3rd Rachel Gilheaney, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 26 Best Registered Connemara Pony.

1st Deirbhile Dempsey, Hollyhock Stables, Drumhilla, Baileboro,Co. Cavan

2nd Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Deirbhile Dempsey, Hollyhock Stables, Drumhilla, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

CLASS 27 Open Lead Rein Class

1st James Hurst, Lisbellew, Co.Fermanagh

2nd Justin Gilmartin, Knockbeg, Collooney, Co. Sligo

3rd Karen Reynolds, Rossespoint, Co. Sligo

CLASS 28 Open 128cms Show Pony Riding Class.

1st Ralph Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

2nd Bob Reynolds, Rossespoint, Co. Sligo

3rd Adrian Hurst, Lisbellew, Co. Fermanagh

CLASS 29 Show Pony Riding class 138cm and under to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 15th birthday on 1st January 2011.

1st Viola Callaghan, Ashfield Stud, Mostrim, Co. Longford

2nd Rachel Mc Girl, Aughnasheelin, Co, Leitrim

3rd Fergal Donaghey, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 30 Open 148cm Show Pony Riding class to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday on 1st January 2011.

1st Deirbhile Dempsey, Hollyhock Stables, Drumhilla, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

2nd Paul Mc Guinness, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

3rd Fiona McKiernan, 49 Castleknock Crescent, Laurel Lodge, Dublin 15.

CLASS 31 Young Stock class for ponies 3 year and under.

1st Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Ralph Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

3rd Andrew Reynolds, Church View House, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 32 Best Pony Mare, exceeding 128cm and not exceeding 148cm, stinted or with foal at foot.

1st Alison Rowntree, Killycloghan, Carrinstown, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

2nd Marian Judge, Aughamore, Near, Co. Sligo

3rd Deirbhile Dempsey, Hollyhock Stables, Drumhilla, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

CLASS 33 Best Pony Foal.

1st James Grimes, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Marian Judge, Aughamore, Near, Co. Sligo

3rd Alison Rowntree, Killycloghan, Canninstown, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

CLASS 34 Lead Rein class for Ponies not exceeding 128cm to be ridden by a child who has not attained their 10th birthday on 01/01/11.

1st Susan Mee, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

2nd Tara Brennan, Drumcong, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

3rd Mary Dooner, Glason, Athlone

CLASS 35 Best Miniature Type Pony not exceeding 113cm.

1st Susan O’Neill, Augnagreagh, Ballinalee, Co. Longford

2nd Rob & Moira Steinke, Museum of the Master Saddler, Corlough, Co. Cavan

3rd Susan O’Neill, Augnagreagh, Ballinalee, Co. Longford

Champion Pony of the Show

Winner Laura Mc Weeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Reserve James Hurst, Hurst Show Horses, Lisbellew, Co. Fermanagh

CLASS 36 County Leitrim 2011 Calf Championship.

1st Heifer Calf Oliver & Donal McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Leitrim

1st Bull Calf Darren Maxwell, Dromore, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 37 The non-pedigree Suckler Cow and Calf Championship.

1st Barry Butler, Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 38 The Qualifier Connacht Non-Pedigree Commercial Continental Calf Championship.

1st John Masterson, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 39 All Ireland Beef Heifer Championship.

1st Gary & Linda Flanagan, Curry, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 40 All Ireland Beef Bullock Championship.

1st George Price, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 41 The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

1st Henry Woods, Killafee, Aughavas, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 42 Best Calf, male or female, non-pedigree, non-grade registered. Calved in 2010.

1st James & Paul Mc Padden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly

2nd Conor Malone, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

3rd Darren Maxwell, Dromore, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 43 Best Male Calf, Non-Pedigree, Non-Grade Registered, calved in 2011. Confined to Co. Leitrim

1st Darren Maxwell, Dromore, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd George Price, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd John Masterson, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 44 Best Female Calf, non-pedigree, non-grade registered, calved in 2011. Confined to Co. Leitrim

1st John Masterson, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Oliver & Donal Mc Gowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Leitrim

3rd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 45 Best non-pedigree male or female calf born on or after 01/04/11.

1st James & Paul McPadden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly

2nd Oliver & Donal McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Leitrim

3rd Geraldine Clarke, Carntullagh, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 47 Best Beef Heifer, non-pedigree, non-grade registered.

1st Jarlath Joyce, Shinanagh, Mayoabbey, Clairemorris, Co. Mayo

2nd Gary & Linda Flanagan, Curry, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

3rd James & Paul McPadden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly

CLASS 48 Best non-pedigree Beef Heifer with no permanent teeth.

1st John Brennan, Cloonacool, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

2nd Faughnan Family, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

3rd James & Paul McPadden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly

CLASS 49 Best Non-Pedigree, non-grade registered Bullock.

1st George Hegarty, Dublin Street, Longford.

CLASS 50 Best non-pedigree Suckler Cow with Calf at foot.

1st Oliver & Donal McGowan, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co. Leitrim

2nd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

3rd Barry Butler, Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 51 Best Butcher’s Heifer with not more than two permanent teeth.

1st James & Paul McPadden, Garr, Rhode, Co. Offaly

2nd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

3rd Faughnan Family, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Championship: The Champion Commercial Animal of the Show.

Winner George Hegarty, Dublin Street, Longford

Reserve John Masterson, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 53 Best Shorthorn Heifer with no permanent teeth.

1st James Foley, Rathanna, Co. Sligo

2nd Amelda Middleton, Ballinlig, Moate, Co. Westmeath

3rd Deirdre McGowan, Hillstreet, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 54 Best Shorthorn Calf, male or female, born after 01/01/11.

1st James Foley, Rathanna, Co. Sligo

2nd Liam Moreton, Ballygart, Leitrim Village, Co. Leitrim

3rd Amelda Middleton, Ballinlig, Moate, Co. Westmeath

CLASS 55 Best Shorthorn Cow of the Show, in calf or with milk.

1st Deirdre McGowan, Hillstreet, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd James Foley, Rathanna, Co. Sligo

3rd Frank Bohan, Augharan, Aughavas, Co. Leitrim

CHAMPIONSHIP: Shorthorn of the Show

Champion Deirdre Mc Gowan, Hillstreet, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Reserve James Foley, Rathanna, Co. Sligo

CLASS 56 Best Heifer Calf born in 2011.

1st Austin Scott, Kiladoo, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd Jack Cooney, Waterloo, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

CLASS 57 Best Pedigree Heifer in Calf.

1st John & Graeme Taylor, Clonboyer, Corranallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Jack Cooney, Waterloo, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

3rd Austin Scott, Kiladoo, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 58 Best Heifer with no permanent teeth.

1st Jack Cooney, Waterloo, Baileboro, Co. Cavan

2nd Austin Scott, Kiladoo, Mohill, Co. Cavan

3rd Noel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 59 Best Calved Heifer in Milk.

1st Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Killmaleck, Co. Cavan

CLASS 60 Best Cow in Milk.

1st Austin Scott, Kiladoo, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd Noel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP: Supreme Champion Dairy Animal of the Show.

Winner Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Killmaleck, Co. Cavan

Reserve Austin Scott, Kiladoo, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 64 Best Pedigree Angus Heifer born on or before 30/09/10.

1st Mark McLoughlin, Drumfowna, Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 65 Best Aberdeen or Irish Angus Male or Female, born after 01/02/2011.

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

2nd Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

3rd Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 66 Pedigree Aberdeen-Angus Cow in Calf or in Milk.

1st Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 67 Best Bull Calf born between 01/09/10 and 30/06/11.

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 68 Best Heifer Calf born between 01/09/10 and 30/06/11.

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

2nd Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

3rd Liam Moreton, Ballygart, Leitrim Village, Co. Leitrim

CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS

Winner Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Reserve Tom Reynolds, Johnsons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 69 Best Pedigree Hereford Cow.

1st Pauline Casey, Lisnalurg, Co. Sligo

2nd David McKeon, Sunabeg, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

3rd Martin Tierney, Tooma, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 70 Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer, calved on or before the 30/09/09.

1st Pauline Casey, Lisnalurg, Co. Sligo

2nd Coote Geelan, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 71 Best Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 01/10/09 and 30/09/10.

1st John Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

2nd David McKeon, Sunabeg, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

3rd Coote Geelan, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 72 Best Pedigree Hereford Calf Male or Female, born on or after 01/09/10.

1st Pauline Casey, Lisnalurg, Co. Sligo

2nd David McKeon, Sunabeg, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

3rd David McKeon, Sunabeg, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 73 Best Limousin Cow.

1st Martin Tierney, Tooma, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

2nd John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 74 Best Pedigree Limousin Heifer born on or before 31/08/09.

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodfort, Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Faughnan Family, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

3rd John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 75 Best Pedigree Limousin Calf, male born between 01/07/10 and 31/01/11.

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodfort, Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Paul Beirne, Sallyfield, Gorvash, Co. Leitrim

3rd Martin Tierney, Tooma, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 77 Best Pedigree Limousin Calf, male or female born after 01/02/11.

1st John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd John Beirne, Ohill, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 78 Best Pedigree and grade registered charolais heifer, born on or after 01/01/10.

1st John McGlynn, Eddercloone, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

2nd Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

CLASS 79 Best pedigree and grade registered charolais female born on or after 01/01/09.

1st Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford.

CLASS 80 Best Pedigree and Grade Registered Charolais Calf, male, calved in 2011.

1st Michael Mc Girl, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim

2nd Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

CLASS 81 Best pedigree & grade registered charolais calf male born on or after 01/09/10.

1st Michael Kiernan, Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Michael McGirl, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim

3rd Rory Cullen, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 82 Best pedigree & grade registered charolais calf, female, born on or after 01/09/10.

1st Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

2nd Michael Kiernan, Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

3rd John McGlynn, Eddercloone, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 83 Best pedigree and grade registered charolais calf, female, calved in 2011.

1st Martin Clyne, Tully, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

2nd John McGlynn, Eddercloone, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 84 Best pedigree and grade registered charolais bull.

1st Michael Kiernan, Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

2nd Michael McGirl, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS:

Winner Michael Kiernan, Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

Reserve Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

CLASS 86 Best Simmental male or female born before 01/09/10.

1st Paddy Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo

2nd Paddy Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo

3rd John Conway Jnr, St. Brigid’s Street, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 87 Best Simmental male or female born after 01/09/10.

1st John Reynolds, Naas, Co. Kildare

CLASS 88 Best Simmental male or female born after 01/01/11.

1st Joe McGarry, Caldragh, Co. Longford

2nd Joe McGarry, Caldragh, Co. Longford

3rd Paddy Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo

CLASS 89 Best Simmental Cow.

1st Paddy Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo

2nd John Conway Jnr, St. Brigids Street, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL

Winner Paddy Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo

Reserve Joe McGarry, Caldragh, Co. Longford

CLASS 90 Ballinamore Young Stockman Championship.

1st Conor Craig, Tully, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Leitrim

2nd Conor Malone, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

CLASS 1 Best Ram, any breed.

1st James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

2nd John O’Connell, Camagh, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 2 Best Pair Lowland Ewes, cross-bred.

1st James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

2nd Laura Connell, Granard, Co. Longford

3rd Lavin Brothers, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 3 Best Pair Mountain Ewes, confined to Co. Leitrim

1st Roisin McHugh, Killaneen, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Shane McKeon, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim

3rd Liam Ferguson, Kiltymooden, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 4 Best Pair Mountain Lambs male or female.

1st Cathal McHugh, Kilaneen, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Liam Ferguson, Kiltymooden, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Gerard Mc Govern, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 5 Best Yearling Ewe any Breed.

1st Laura Connell, Granard, Co. Longford

2nd Laura Connell, Granard, Co. Longford

3rd Lavin Brothers, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CHAMPION EWE

Winner James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 6 Best Pair of Suffolk lambs male or female.

1st Laura Connell, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 7 Best Cross Bred Butchers Lamb, confined to Co. Leitrim

1st John O’Connell, Camagh, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Liam Ferguson, Kiltymooden, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Colm Brangan, Foxfield, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 8 Best Butchers Lamb

1st James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

2nd James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

3rd Lavin Brothers, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 9 Best Cross-bred Lamb, suitable for the French market.

1st James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

2nd James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

3rd Lavin Brothers, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CHAMPION LAMB

Winner James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

CLASS 10 Best Pair of Leitrim Type Grey faced ewe lambs, suitable for breeding.

1st Keelan McHugh, Killaneen, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Shane McKeon, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim

3rd Liam Ferguson, Kiltymooden, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CHAMPION OF SHOW

Winner James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford

Reserve Laura Connell, Granard, Co. Longford

GOATS

CLASS 1 Best Female Goat

1st Keelan McHugh, Killaneen, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Bernie Williams, Aughaleague, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Brian Mc Weeney, Longstone, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 2 Best Goatling male or female.

1st Brian Mc Weeney, Longstone, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

2nd Brian Mc Weeney, Longstone, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

3rd Cathal Mc Hugh, Killaneen, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

COOKERY SECTION

CLASS 100 White Soda Bread.

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 101 Brown Soda Bread.

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 102 Plate of eight white scones.

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 103 Plate of Light queen cakes

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 104 Fruit Tart

1st Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 105 Madeira Cake

1st Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Longford

CLASS 106 Coffee Cake

1st Martina Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

CLASS 107 Sultana Cake

1st Claire Creamer, Stradermot, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 108 Swiss Roll

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardkellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 109 Pot of jam, strawberry or raspberry

1st Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 110 Pot of jam, other varieties

1st Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Longford

CLASS 111 Pot of marmalade

1st Marian Duignan, Knockvicar, Boyle, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 112 Best plate of pan boxty

1st Rosemary Gaffney, Drumcara, Foxfield, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 113 Best Plate Potato Bread

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 114 Rich Fruit Cake

1st Mary McCaffrey, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 115 Novelty Cake

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 116 Pizza, homemade

1st Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 117 Homemade Cheese Cake

1st Mary Gilbride, Lisacoghill, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 118 Best Sponge Cake

1st Rose Keegan, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

HOME INDUSTRIES

CLASS 122 Ladys Hand-Knitted Jumper

1st Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 123 Any hand knitted baby’s garment

1st Brid McGuinness, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

CLASS 124 Hand knitted Cardigan

1st Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 125 Machine knit article

1st Margaret Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 126 Any article coloured embroidery

1st Ena Wight, Coras Point, Cavan

CLASS 127 Any small article in fine crochet

1st Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Longford

CLASS 128 Any article in wool crochet

1st Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Longford

CLASS 129 Useful article made from something old

1st Marina Reynolds, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 130 Any article of patchwork

1st Margaret Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 131 Homemade rug, made from rug wool

1st Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 133 Any article of canework

1st Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 134 Home Decoration, fire screen or table lamp

1st Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 135 Aran Sweater or Cardigan

1st Marina Reynolds, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 136 Souvenir: Leatherwork, Heavy Embroidery, Canework or Rushwork

1st Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 138 Make and Model for a Child, Knitting or Sewing

1st Marina Reynolds, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 140 Best dressed doll, for school children 12 years and under

1st Eilish O’Dowd, Mayo, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 141 Wild Flower Arrangement for post-primary school children

1st Laura O’ Dowd, Mayo, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 142 Best article in handcraft for school children

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

CLASS 143 My Own Garden on Dinner Plate or Biscuit Tin

1st Vinny Mc Brien, Camber, Aughavas, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 144 Arrangements of Flowers in a tea cup

1st Laura O’Dowd, Mayo, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 145 Six-Queen Cakes. Under 12’s

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

CLASS 146 Six-Queen Cakes. Under 16’s

1st Aine Duignan, Knockvicar, Boyle, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 147 Best Article in Woodwork Junior Cert

1st Michael O’Rourke, Cornadeigh, Corlough, Co. Cavan

CLASS 148 Best Article in Woodwork Leaving Cert

1st Michael O’Rourke, Cornaleigh, Corlough, Co. Cavan

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION-JUNIOR SECTION

CLASS 151 Best Portrait, Coloured

1st Vinny Mc Brien, Camber, Aughavas, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 152 Best Landscape, Coloured

1st Bridget T.Maloney, Gleebe House, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 153 Most Humourous (with caption)

1st Aoife Mannion, Drumderg, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 154 Best Black and White Photo

1st Helen O’Rourke, Cornacleigh, Corlough, Co. Cavan

SENIOR SECTION

CLASS 155 Best Portrait, Coloured

1st Kay Maguire, Main Street, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 156 Best Landscape, Coloured

1st Kay Maguire, Main Street, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 157 Most Humourous (with caption)

1st Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Longford

CLASS 158 Best Black and White Photo

1st Margaret Benison, Aughnasheelin, Co. Leitrim

OVERALL WINNER – Sandra Bogan, Coolarty, Co. Leitrim

FARM PRODUCE

CLASS 165 Dish of Five Potatoes (any kidney variety)

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 166 Dish of Five Potatoes (any early variety)

1st Mary Boyle, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

CLASS 167 Five Heaviest Potatoes

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 168 Largest Potato

1st Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 169 Largest Turnip

1st Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 170 Two Head of Cabbage (Flat Dutch)

1st Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 171 Largest Head of Cabbage

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 172 Three Table Swedes

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 173 Sample of Old Meadow Hay

1st P.J McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 174 Sample of First Crop Hay

1st Michael Mc Manus, Farnagh, Leitrim Village, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 175 Sample of Silage

1st Noel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 176 Best Three Sods Black Turf

1st Paul Gilmartin, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 177 Best Three Sods Brown Turf

1st Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

GARDEN PRODUCE

CLASS 178 Parsley, 3 stems

1st Al O’Rourke, 12 Trathnona, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 179 Five Shallots

1st Gerard Reynolds, Strokestown,Co. Roscommon

CLASS 180 Two Heads of Cabbage (Round Headed Type)

1st Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 181 Three Parsnips

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 182 Three Carrots, long variety

1ST Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 183 Three Carrots, stump variety

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 184 Three Table Beet Root

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 185 Two heads of Cabbage (cone headed type)

1st James Foy, Corrigean, Eslin-Bridge, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 186 Five Onions, grown from Spring-sown Set

1st Patrick Rushe, Blueberry Hill, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 187 Dish of Five Homegrown Eating Apples, with leaves attached

1st Michael Alwill, Church Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

CLASS 188 Dish of Five Homegrown Cooking Apples, with leaves attached

1st Michael Alwill, Church Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

CLASS 189 Dish of Five Homegrown Tomatoes

1st Michael Walton, Kilmacowen, Ballisadare, Co. Sligo

CLASS 190 Dish of Twelve pods of peas

1st Gerard Reynolds, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 191 Two Heads of Homegrown Lettuce

1st Kathleen McGarry, Annaghmacooleen, Cloone, Co. Leitrim

FLOWER SECTION

CLASS 192 Flower Arrangement for table

1st Mary O’Rourke, Cornacleigh, Cloone, Co. Cavan

CLASS 193 Vase of Sweet Pea, mixed 9 stems only

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 194 Collection of Wild Flowers, mixed

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 195 Best Five Blooms, any one variety

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coras Point, Cavan

CLASS 196 Vase of Gladioli, 3 Blooms

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 197 Most Effective Basket of Rambler Roses

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 198 Pot Plant, flowering

1st Michael Alwill, Church Street, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan

CLASS 199 Pot Plant, foliage plant

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 200 Vase of Dahlias, any 5 blooms

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 201 Vase of Aster, 5 Blooms

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 202 Vase of Roses – Floribunda – 5 Stems

1st May Rushe, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan

CLASS 203 Vase of Shrubs in Flower

1st Geraldine Gilmartin, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 204 Vase of Roses – Hybrids – 5 Stems

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coras Poin, Cavan

CLASS 205 Miniature Arrangement of Pansies

1st Iris Mulhall, Kilclare, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

CLASS 206 Begonias, 3 Blooms

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coras Point, Cavan

DOG CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS 2 Best Puppy (6-12 months)

1st Sharon Kelly

CLASS 3 Best Toy Breed

1st Sandra Malarky

CLASS 4 Best Dog in Fancy Dress

1st Dessie Wisley

CLASS 5 Best Handled Dog led by a boy 12 years & under

1st Ciaran Mc Cabe

CLASS 6 Best Handled Dog led by a girl 12 years & under

1st Tara Hunt

CLASS 7 Best Jack Russell Terrier

1st Tara Hunt

CLASS 8 Best Terrier

1st Tara Hunt

CLASS 9 Best Collie

1st Brian Reeves

CLASS 10 Best Handled Dog led by a lady

1st Sandra Malarky

CLASS 11 Best Handled Dog led by a gent

1st Fred Finch

CLASS 12 Most Obedient Dog

1st Tamara Cuance

CLASS 13 Best Gun Dog

1st Edel Mc Manus

CLASS 14 Best Hound

1st Nicole Foster

CLASS 15 Best Dog Utility Group

1st Sharon Kelly

CLASS 16 Best Dog Working Group

1st Sharon Kelly

CLASS 17 Best Dog any Breed

1st Breege Lynch

CHAMPION DOG OF THE SHOW

Winner Sharon Kelly

BEST DRESSED LADY – Teresa Canning, Gorvagh, Co. Leitrim

MISS FASHIONISTA – Eimhin Quinn, Aughawillan, Co. Leitrim

MOTHER & DAUGHTER – Lisa Mirdeth & Emma McGrath, Drumreilly, Co. Leitrim

GLAMOROUS GRANNY – Monica Nolan, 7 Convent Road, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

TOSSING OF THE SHEAF - WINNER: Peter Beirne, Ardrum, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim