HSE Connacht Community Games Team Finals

HSE Community Games
Carrick-on-Shannon and Leitrim host the HSE Connacht Community Games Team Finals this Saturday with venues all over the county holding events.

Carrick-on-Shannon and Leitrim host the HSE Connacht Community Games Team Finals this Saturday with venues all over the county holding events.

Carrick-on-Shannon and Leitrim host the HSE Connacht Community Games Team Finals this Saturday with venues all over the county holding events.

Headquarters for the day will be Carrick-on-Shannon Community School while Ballinamore Sports Complex will host the U-15 Boys and Girls badminton, Fenagh Handball Alley will hold the U-13 Boys One Wall Finals with Drumkeerin Handball Alley hosting the Girls event. Carrick Sports Complex will host the U-10 & 13 Boys Indoor Soccer with the Girls Finals being held in Mohil Sports Complex.

Leitrim Gaels Community Field will hold the U-11 Mini Rugby and U-11 & 14 Tag Rugby Finals with Chess taking place in St. George’s Heritage Centre. Carrick Community School itself will host the U-10, 12 & 14 Draughts Finals with the Table Tennis being held in the Marist GIrls National School.

The following are the team draws for next Saturday’s events:

Badminton Boys U-15

A: Castlebar v St. Mary’s Sligo; B: NBT Galway v A; C: Ballaghadereen v Ballinamore

Badminton Girls U-15

Loughglynn Roscommon v Ballinamore; Burrioshoole Mayo v Cliffoney Grange

Chess U-12

St. Mary’s Sligo v Burrioshoole Mayo ; Moycullen v Roscommon Kilteevan

Chess U-16

A; Ballinammen/Breedogue Roscommon v Ballinamore; C: St. Mary’s Sligo v A

Draughts U-10

NBT Galway v Dromore West/Templeboy; Carrigallen/Aughavas v Elphin

Draughts U-12

A: Dromore West/Templeboy v Elphin; B: Bohola Mayo v Carrigallen/Aughavas; C: A v NBT Galway

Draughts U-14

Dromore West/Templeboy v Carrigallen/Aughavas; A v Castlerea

Handball Boys U-13 One-Wall

A: Ballymote v Charlestown; B: Ballinamore v A; C: Roscommon Kilteevan v Aran Islands

Handball Girls U-13 One-Wall

Castleconnor Sligo v Carra Mayo; Claregalway/Lackagh v FBD Roads

Indoor Soccer Boys U-10

Drum Clonown v Knocknacarra Galway; Drumshanbo v Crossmolina

Indoor Soccer Boys U-13

A: Strokestown v St. Feichin’s Sligo; B: Carrigallen v A; C: Kilmaine v Athenry

Indoor Soccer Girls U-10

A: Kiltoom Cam v Burrioshoole Mayo; B: NBT Galway v A

Indoor Soccer Girls U-13

Claregalway/Lackagh v Kilmaine; Knockcroghery SJR v Kilmactigue Sligo

Rugby U-11 Mini

St. Mary’s Sligo v Ballinasloe; Carrick-on-Shannon v The Quay

Tag Rugby U-14

A: Ballinrobe v Ballinasloe; A: v Ballymote

Table Tennis U-13 Boys

Bunninadden v Elphin; Castlebar v Claregalway/Lackagh

Table Tennis U-13 Girls

A: Bunninadden v Balla; Castlerea v A