Patrick shines as Leitrim honours stars

North Leitrim AC's Patrick Montgomery pictured with his father  Stephen and sister Jennifer after he finished fifth in the U12 Boys race at the Glo Health Athletics Ireland National Cross-country Championship in Dundalk Institute of Technology last Sunday.
As another young Leitrim sports person put in an outstanding performance last weekend, the county gears up to honour Leitrim’s Sporting heroes of 2014.

As another young Leitrim sports person put in an outstanding performance last weekend, the county gears up to honour Leitrim’s Sporting heroes of 2014.

Young Patrick Montgomery of North Leitrim AC finished an outstanding fifth in the U12 Boys race at the Glo Health Athletics Ireland Cross-country Championships in Dundalk IT last Sunday, despite competing a year out of his age group.

Next Saturday evening, the Leitrim Sports Partnership hold the 2014 Leitrim Sports Star Awards in The Landmark Hotel in Carrick-on-Shannon, celebrating another year of sporting success.

Guests of honour on the night include Olympic Marathon silver medalist and two time World Cross-country Champion John Treacy who is also the CEO of the Irish Sports Council and seven time All-Ireland winning Kilkenny hurler Eoin Larkin.

Only two award winners are announced in advance, Hall of Fame winner John King of Drumshanbo Vocational School and the Leitrim Observer Unsung Hero winner Seamus Browne.

The other nominees iwill have to wait until the golden envelope is opened on the night! The nominees are as follows:

Sports Individual Junior: Conor Hession Weightlifting; Darragh McKenzie Angling; Dearbhla Rooney Boxing; Eanna O’Hara Swimming; Mark Stringer Boxing; Matiss Polis Weightlifting

Sports Individual Senior: Dita Kodolina Boxing; Donnacha Holmes Ironman; Eanna Madden Athletics; Gerard O’Donnell Athletics; Martin Raftery Handball; Niall Gallagher Boxing

Juvenile Team of the Year: Leitrim Minor GAA Team; Melvin Gaels U18; St. Mary’s U12 Boys Football team

Men’s Team of the Year: Aughawillan Senior Team; St. Patrick’s Dromahair GAA Intermediate Senior Team; Melvin Gaels U18

Ladies Team of the Year: Leitrim Ladies Minor; Leitrim Ladies Senior Ladies; Manorhamilton Area Community Games U12

Best Sports School: Ballinamore Community School; Drumlease NS Dromahair; Gaeilscoil Liatroma Cora Droma Rúisc

Special Achievement Award: Gabrielle Flynn Cycling; Liam Feely Athletics; Tommy McLoughlin, GAA

Volunteer of The Year: David Gillespie Kinlough; Gerry Ballantine Dromahair; Mary Kenny Carrigallen; Tony Keane & Gabriel Cox Carrick-on-Shannon

Ticket are still available at €35 online at www.leitrimsports.ie or by calling Leitrim Sports Partnership on 071 9650498 or emailing us on sports@leitrimcoco.ie.