Leitrim teams go for Connacht glory

Seven Leitrim teams could be in action in the second HSE Connacht Community Games Finals of the final next Saturday, July 21, in Castlebar with three teams facing preliminary games to reach the Provincial final four.

Seven Leitrim teams could be in action in the second HSE Connacht Community Games Finals of the final next Saturday, July 21, in Castlebar with three teams facing preliminary games to reach the Provincial final four.

Davitt College Castlebar is the headquarters for this year’s team competitions and An Taoiseach Enda Kenny will perform the official opening at 10.30 on the morning of the competitions with over 800 young participants from all over Connacht taking part on the day.

Carrick-on-Shannon have been drawn in two preliminary matches, their U-10 Mixed Gaelic Football squad taking on St. Mary’s of Sligo away from home while their U-12 Soccer team will host Galway’s Bearna na Forbacha.

Lough Allen’s U-15 Girls Soccer team are also involved in a preliminary game against Ballaghadereen while Ballaghadereen will also provide the opposition for Mohill U-16 Boys in the basketball competition with the Mohill Girls team facing the winner of Boyle and Skreen/Dromard.

Carrick’s U-16 Mixed Tennis team are in a straight final against Dromore West while Ballinamore’s U-12 Girls take on Turlough of Mayo in the Gaelic Football competition.

All competitions start at 11am and all winning teams and runners up are requested to return to headquarters at Davitt College for their medal presentations and collection of trophies.

The full draw for competitions involving Leitrim teams are as follows:

Basketball

Boys U16 – Davitt College

A: Drumcliff v Oranmore/Maree; B: Mohill v Ballaghadereen

Girls U16 – St. Gerald’s College

A: Boyle v Skreen Dromard (Sligo); B: Moycullen v Crossmolina; C: Mohill v A

Gaelic Football McHale Park

Mixed U10

A: St Mary’s Sligo v Carrick-on-Shannon; B: A v Kiltoom-Cam; C: Breaffy v Clarinbridge

Girls U/12

A: CBS Galway v Kilmactigue (Sligo); B: A v Kilgefen (Roscommon); C: Turlough v Ballinamore

Hardcourt Tennis Mixed U16 Final – Castlebar Tennis Club

Dromore West v Carrick-on-Shannon

Soccer

Boys U12 – Celtic Park Castlebar

A: Carrick-on-Shannon v Bearna/na Forbacha; B: Roscommon v Castlebar; C: Tubbercurry v A

Soccer Girls U15 – GMIT

A: Ballaghadereen v Lough Allen; B: NBT (Galway) v Cliffony Grange; C: A v Burrishoole