Early start to Club Championships

Leitrim GAA
Normally a late Summer activity, Club footballers will be in championship before the end of May for the first time in living memory after the Leitrim GAA County Board announced that the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championship will start on the weekend of May 24-26.

Normally a late Summer activity, Club footballers will be in championship before the end of May for the first time in living memory after the Leitrim GAA County Board announced that the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championship will start on the weekend of May 24-26.

Normally a late Summer activity, Club footballers will be in championship before the end of May for the first time in living memory after the Leitrim GAA County Board announced that the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championship will start on the weekend of May 24-26.

The Connacht Gold Senior Championship, the GWP Intermediate and the Pyramid Bookmakers Championships will start in just over five weeks time, the first time in many years that the club championship will have started before June.

The scheduling of Leitrim’s Connacht Championship and possible qualifiers matches left the County Board with the chance to play a round of the championship much earlier in the season that before.

Leitrim travel to New York for a May 5, clash with New York with the winners taking on the winners of Sligo and London on Sunday, June 22. Should Leitrim lose in New York, they would not be in Qualifier action before the end of June, leaving a window of opportunity to get a round underway.

The early start would not only have huge benefits for clubs in the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championships but also in the Junior B and C championships as once games are underway, the subsidiary competitions can proceed at the best time of the year for playing football, rather than trying to fit the Junior B and C Finals in before the end of October.

The early start will also alleviate the pressure on pitches and clubs are the end of the year and on players themselves as the pressure of playing so many competitive games in the group stages in a confined space of time should be lifted.

The following are the fixtures for the week:

Thursday, April 18

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Girls League

All games 6.30

Division 1: Drumcong v GS Liatroma; Carrick v Mohill; Ballinamore v Kinlough

Division 2: Aughavas v Annaduff; Drumshanbo v St. Clare’s; Carrigallen v Drumlease

Division 3: Group A: Fenagh v Gortletteragh; Cloone v Bornacoola; Group B: GS Chluainín v Leitrim; Drumkeerin v Ardvarney

Friday, April 19

U-14 League Finals

15-a-side Final: Fenagh St. Caillin’s v Mohill in Ballinamore at 7.00. Ref: P. Flanagan

13-a-side Final: Aughavas v Leitrim Gaels in Dromod at 6.00. Ref: F. Niblock

Gallogly Catering Division 1

Glencar/Manorhamilton v Kiltubrid in Kiltubrid at 8.30

Saturday, April 20

Tain Hurling Division 2 Final

James Stephen’s v Carrick or Castlebar in Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence 2.00

Gallogly Catering ACL – 7.00

Division 2: Bornacoola v Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher

Division 3: Allen Gaels v Carrigallen; St. Patrick’s Dromahair v Gortletteragh; Annaduff v Kiltubrid; Glencar Manorhamilton v Melvin Gaels; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Mohill

Sunday, April 21

Gallogly Catering ACL

Division 1: Gortletteragh v Bornacoola 1.30; Mohill v Aughawillan in Aughawillan 12.00; St. Mary’s Kiltoghert v Melvin Gaels 1.30; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Annaduff; St. Patrick’s Dromahair v Drumreilly

Division 2: Carrigallen v Glencar Manorhamilton 4.00; Cloone v Leitrim Gaels 1.30; Aughnasheelin v Fenagh St Caillin’s 1.30; St. Mary’s Kiltoghert v Allen Gaels 3.00; Drumkeerin v Ballinaglera 1.30

Division 3: Eslin v Aughavas 1.30

Ladies Division 1

St. Joseph’s v Dromahair in Carrigallen 12.00; Aughawillan v Glencar/Manor in Drumreilly 11.00; Mohill v Kiltubrid 11.30

Ladies Division 2 – 12.00

Bornacoola v Annaduff; St. Francis v Sean O’Heslin’s

Ladies Division 3

Aughawillan v Glencar/Manor 12.45; Eslin v Fenagh 11.30; Drumkeerin v Cloone 11.30

Monday, April 22

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Boys League

All games 6.30 unless stated

Division 1: Mohill v GS Liatroma; Drumshanbo v Fenagh; Kinlough v Ballinamore

Division 2: (All games 6.45) St. Clare’s v Carrigallen; Carrick BNS v Drumkeerin; Annaduff v Leitrim

Division 3: Aughavas v Bornacoola; Killenummery v Drumlease 6.45; Gortletteragh v Drumcong

Division 4: Drumeela v Aughawillan; Kilnagross v Cloone; Aughnasheelin v St. Hugh’s; Glenfarne v Largy; GS Chluainín v Tarmon; Kiltyclogher v Leckaun

Division 5: Diffreen v Creevelea; Ardvarney v Drumlea

Results

Tesco Home Ladies Division 3 Playoff

Leitrim 3-6 Tipperary 1-13

Connacht Minor League

Leitrim 1-6 Galway 0-14

Connacht Ladies U-14 Championship
Galway 7-9 Leitrim 1-0

Tumble Jungle Connacht Ladies Minor Championship

Roscommon 3-12 Leitrim 2-5

Gallogly Catering ACL

Division 1: Bornacoola 0-9 Mohill 1-17; Aughawillan 1-8 Glencar/Manorhamilton 1-8; Melvin Gaels 1-8 Gortletteragh 2-2; Kiltubrid 0-3 St. Patrick’s Dromahair 1-11; St Mary’s Kiltoghert 1-11 Annaduff 1-11

Division 2: Ballinaglera 0-10 St Mary’s Kiltoghert 0-8; Leitrim Gaels 1-6 Drumkeerin 2-9; Allen Gaels 0-7 Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher 0-7; Fenagh St Caillin’s 0-12 Cloone 1-6; Carrigallen 2-14 Bornacoola 0-2

Division 3: Gortletteragh 3-9 Glencar/Manorhamilton 2-4; Kiltubrid 0-9 Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s 0-13; Aughavas 1-7 Allen Gaels 2-9; Carrigallen 3-14 Annaduff 0-1; Mohill 2-9 St Patrick’s Dromahair 4-10; Melvin Gaels 2-4 Eslin 3-4

Ladies Division 2: St. Francis 1-12 Annaduff 1-11

Ladies Division 3: Cloone 6-12 Aughnasheelin 2-5