DCSIMG

Leitrim handball goes from strength to strength

Tony Hannon, World Handball President Federeration President presenting Alan Wrynn and Jarlath Scollan with their gold 13 under World Championship medals.

Tony Hannon, World Handball President Federeration President presenting Alan Wrynn and Jarlath Scollan with their gold 13 under World Championship medals.

Leitrim Handball is on the crest of a wave enjoying continuing success in World One Wall Handball with Jarlath Scollan and Alan Wrynn following in the footsteps of Donal Wrynn taking Gold in Boys 13 and Under Doubles and Jarlath taking Silver in Boys 13 and Under Singles bringing Leitrim’s medal haul to 4 over the last 2 World Championships.

While Alan and Jarlath came home with gold, Leitrim had a total of 20 compeditors in grades in Men’s and Women’s as well as Juvenile, 10 of those progressed past the first round in their different grades with Fenagh’s Michelle Gaffney reaching Round 2 in Women’s C 40x20 Singles where she came up against No1 seed Anna Madine and Gortletteragh’s Danny Reilly reaching round 3 in Men’s C 40x20 Doubles with Colin Melody, and Round 4 in Men’s C One Wall Singles which was the last 32 in a very compeditive grade.

World Handball 40x20 Championship

Round 1 Results: Mens C Open Singles: Michael Busher defeated Jamie Murray 21-8, 21-12. Conor O’Gorman defeated Danny Reilly 21-14, 21-18, while Joel Smith defeated Alan Guiney 21-16, 21-12.

Mens U23 Singles: Martin Raftery defeated Dara Cloake 21-3, 21-6.

Womens Open Singles B: Marguerite Gore defeated Mary Shanley 21-7, 21-9.

Womens Open Singles C: Michelle Gaffney defeated Michelle Boland 13-21, 21-12, 11-7. Aine Gorman defeated Ciara McLoughlin 21-14,21-11. Martina Kilduff defeated Joanne Logan 12-21. 21-20, 11-6.

Boys U15 Singles: Stephen Lalor defeated Alan Doonan 15-6, 15-7. Cormac Dwyer defeated Conor McKeon 15-12, 15-8.

Boys U13 Singles: David Wrynn defeated Cian Heary 15-12, 15-10.

Boys U11 Singles: Peadar Magill defeated Tom McKeon 15-10, 15-9. Jason O’Toole defeated Cormac Scollan 15-10, 15-12. Jamie Maher defeated James Wrynn 15-6, 15-8.

Round 2 Results

Mens C Open Singles: Peter Reilly defeated Joel Smith 21-17, 21-15.

Womens C Open Singles: Anna Madine defeated Michelle Gaffney 21-5, 21-8.

Boys U17 Singles: Aaron Scollan defeated Tyler Mesh 21-18, 21-11.

Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Ben Devlin 15-10, 15-8. Alan Wrynn defeated Ross Bonnar 15-2, 15-4. Colin Ryan defeated David Wrynn 15-4, 15-6.

Round 3 Results

Boys U17 Singles: Ryan Harkin defeated Aaron Scollan 21-3, 21-5.

Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Tadhg O’Neill 15-14, 12-15, 11-3. Diarmuid Mulkeerins defeated Alan Wrynn 15-8, 15-10.

Round 4 Results:

Boys U13 Single: Diarmuid Mulkeerins defeated Jarlath Scollan 15-12, 15-10.

Mens C 40x20 Doubles

Round 1: Danny Reilly & Colin Melody defeated Leo Logan & Jamie Murray 21-16, 21-18.

Round 2: Reilly & Melody defeated Quigley & McLoughlin 21-18, 21-14.

Round 3: Hennessy & Love defeated Reilly & Melody 21-16, 21-17.

Boys U19 Singles

Round 2 Donal Wrynn defeated Abraham M Lugo 21-1, 21-2.

Quarter Final Donal Wrynn defeated Loren Collado 12-21, 21-8, 11-5.

Semi-Final Donal Wrynn was defeated by Martin Mulkeerins 21-6, 21-11.

World Handball One Wall Championship

Round 1:

Mens C Singles: Danny Reilly defeated Stephen Havern 15-11, 15-9.

Boys U17 Singles: Jason Cahill defeated Shane Doonan 15-8, 12-15, 11-8. Sean Donnellan defeated Aaron Scollan 15-8, 15-11.

Boys U15 Singles: Daniel Hayes defeated Alan Doonan 15-10, 15-14.

Boys U13 Singles: Alan Wrynn defeated Patrick Kenny 15-5, 15-1. David Wrynn w/o. Jarlath Scollan bye

Boys U11 Singles: Matthew Kelly defeated Tom McKeon 15-9, 15-12, Cormac Scollan defeated Caoleon McCartin 15-10, 15-12, Ruairi McDonald defeated James Wrynn 15-8, 15-11.

Round 2:

Mens C Singles: Danny Reilly defeated Yasukaru Otsuki 15-13, 15-10.

Boys U13 Singles: Alan Wrynn defeated Mark Clougher 15-8, 15-6. Jarlath Scollan w/o Tiernan McAleer. David Wrynn w/o Darragh Curtin

Under 11 Singles: Cormac Scollan defeated Barry Smith 15-6, 15-4.

Round 3:

Mens C Singles: Danny Reilly defeated Dennis White 15-11, 15-8.

Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Patrick Boland 15-6, 15-9. Alan Wrynn defeated Jack Tobin 15-10, 12-15, 11-6. David Wrynn was defeated by James Killeen 8-15, 12-15.

Boys U11 Singles: Cormac Scollan was defeated by Cathair Munroe 15-12, 8-15, 10-11.

Round 4:

Mens C Singles: Danny Reilly was defeated by Gearoid Hughes 15-12, 10-15, 8-11.

Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Paul Donohue 15-12, 15-6. Alan Wrynn defeated Michael Havern 15-8, 15-6.

Quarter Finals: Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Ben Devlin 15-8, 15-2. Alan Wrynn defeated Colin Ryan 12-15, 15-5, 11-10.

Semi Finals: Boys U13 Singles: Jarlath Scollan defeated Diarmuid Mulkeerins 15-3, 15-11. William Cassart defeated Alan Wrynn 15-1, 15-11.

Boys U13 Singles Final: William Cassart defeated Jarlath Scollan 15-3, 11-15, 11-5.

Boys U13 One Wall Doubles

Round 2: Jarlath Scollan & Alan Wrynn defeated Kal Cribben & Jack Tobin 12-15, 15-8, 11-3.

Quarter Final: Jarlath Scollan & Alan Wrynn defeated Turlough Clarke & Kieran Cuddy 15-8, 12-15, 11-9.

Semi Final Jarlath Scollan & Alan Wrynn defeated Cian O’Connaile and Diarmuid Mulkeerins 15-4, 15-6.

Final: Jarlath Scollan & Alan Wrynn defeated Darragh Canavan & Cormac Munroe 15-6, 15-6.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page