GA Leitrim Fixtures & Results

Intermediate Replay and Hurling Final take centre stage

John Connolly

Reporter:

John Connolly

Email:

sport@leitrimobserver.ie

Intermediate Replay and Hurling Final take centre stage

Annaduff's David Duignan is pursued by Fenagh's Conor Dwyer in the drawn Intermediate Final. Photo by Willie Donnellan

Two finals dominate the weekend's GAA landscape with the County Senior Hurling Final on Saturday and the replay of the Smith Monumentals Intermediate Championship Final on Sunday.

Carrick-on-Shannon will put their hurling crown on the line against perennial rivals Cluainin on Saturday in Pairc Sheain Ui Eslin, Ballinamore on Saturday at 2 pm. On Sunday, Annaduff and Fenagh St. Caillin's will meet again in the Intermediate Final replay in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada at 2 pm, extra-time to be played in both finals in the event of a draw.

Connacht GAA have also released provisional details and venues of AIB Connacht Club Championship fixtures with Aughawillan and Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher enjoying home advantage in the Senior and Junior grades but the winners of Annaduff and Fenagh St. Caillin's will have to travel to Enniscrone for their match.

The full list of fixtures is as follows:

Saturday October 20

Senior Hurling Championship Final: Carrick-on-Shannon v Cluainin in Pairc Sheain Ui Eslin Ballinamore 2.00. (Extra-time if necessary)

Sunday October 21

Smith Monumentals Intermediate Championship Final replay: Annaduff v Fenagh St. Caillin’s in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00 (Extra-time if necessary)

Westlink Coaches U15 Championship: All 4.30

15-a-side Semi-Finals: Mohill v Glencar/Manorhamilton; Allen Gaels v St. Mary’s Kiltoghert

Shield Semi-Final: Leitrim Gaels v St. Brigid’s

Saturday October 27

Dunnes Bar Division 1: Leitrim Gaels v St.Mary’s Kiltoghert; Aughnasheelin v Aughawillan; Drumkeerin v Glencar/Manorhamilton; Fenagh St.Caillins v Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s; Mohill v Ballinaglera; Melvin Gaels v Gortletteragh (all 4.00) - Fixtures to be played without members of the 2018 County Senior Championship Panel

Sunday October 29

Dunnes Bar Division 2 Final: Allen Gaels v Annaduff 2.00

Monday October 30

AIB Connacht Club Junior Championship Semi-Final: Leitrim Champions v Sligo Champions 2.00

Saturday November 3

AIB Connacht Intermediate club Championship: Annaduff or Fenagh St. Caillin's v Curry or Shamrock Gaels in Enniscrone 2.00

AIB Connacht Junior Club Championship: Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher v Easkey in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00

Sunday November 11

AIB Connacht Club Senior Semi-Final: Aughawillan v Tourlestrane (Sligo) or Mayo champions in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00

RESULTS

Connacht Gold SFC Final: Aughawillan 0-14 Mohill 1-9

Smith Monumentals IFC Final: Annaduff 1-8 Fenagh St. Caillin’s 0-11

Dunnes Bar Division 2 Playoff: Allen Gaels 3-14 St. Patrick’s Dromahair 2-6

Westlink Coaches U15 Championship

15-a-side: St Mary's Kiltoghert 3-16 St. Patrick’s Dromahair 4-5; St Brigid’s 2-4 Allen Gaels 6-11; Mohill 7-16 Glencar/Manorhamilton 1-7

13-a-side: Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s 1-7 Gortletteragh 5-7; Drumkeerin 2-8 Melvin Gaels 6-15; Fenagh St. Caillin’s 2-9 Kiltubrid 2-16