GAA

Leitrim GAA Fixtures & Results

Leitrim Sport

Reporter:

Leitrim Sport

Email:

sports@leitrimobserver.ie

Leitrim GAA Fixtures & Results

Philip Farrelly makes a catch in Ballinamore's victory over Aughawillan Picture: Willie Donnellan

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7

Newtowngore Engineering U17 Championship: All games 7.30

A grade: Mac Diarmada Gaels v Fenagh St Caillin’s in Ballinamore 7.30

B grade: Allen Gaels v St Patrick’s Dromahair

FRIDAY AUGUST 9

Connacht Gold Senior FC: Fenagh St Caillin’s v Drumreilly in Cloone 8.30

Barna Recycling U13 Championship: All 7.30

A Grade: St Brigids v Annaduff in Drumreilly; St. Mary's White v MacDiarmada Gaels 7.00; Glencar/Manorhamilton Yellow v Fenagh St Caillin’s

B Grade: Drumkeerin v St Patrick’s Dromahair; Allen Gaels v St. Joseph's; Mohill v Leitrim Gaels

C Grade: St. Mary's Blue v MacDiarmada Gaels 8.15

SATURDAY AUGUST 10

Connacht Gold Senior FC: Mohill v Glencar/Manorhamilton in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 7.00; Melvin Gaels v Gortletteragh in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 5.30; Aughawillan v St Patrick’s Dromahair in Drumshanbo 7.00; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v St Mary’s Kiltoghert in Cloone 7.00

Smith Monumentals IFC: Drumkeerin v Cloone in Drumshanbo 5.30; Leitrim Gaels v Carrigallen in Cloone 5.30; Ballinaglera v Eslin in Ballinamore 7.00; Aughavas v Bornacoola in Ballinamore 5.30

SUNDAY AUGUST 11

TG4 Ladies All-Ireland IFC Relegation playoff: Wicklow v Leitrim in Kinnegad 2.00

Connacht Gold SFC: Aughnasheelin v Allen Gaels in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 12.00

Smith Monumentals IFC: Kiltubrid v Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher in Cloone 12.00; Annaduff v Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s in Carrigallen 12.00

Vistamed Junior A FC: Kiltubrid v Aughawillan in Cloone 1.30; Drumkeerin v Carrigallen in Drumshanbo 12.00; Gortletteragh v Melvin Gaels in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 1.30

Vistamed Junior B FC: Bornacoola v Glencar/Manorhamilton in Drumshanbo 1.30; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Leitrim Gaels in Carrigallen 1.30; Fenagh St Caillin’s v Mohill 12.00

MONDAY AUGUST 12

Newtowngore Engineering U17 Championship Division 1 Semi-Finals

Newtowngore Engineering U17 Championship Division 2 Quarter-Finals

TUESDAY AUGUST 13

Barna Recycling U13 Championship: All 7.30

B Grade: St Patrick’s Dromahair v Allen Gaels; Leitrim Gaels v Drumkeerin; St Joseph's v Rinn Gaels

C Grade: Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher v MacDiarmada Gaels; Melvin Gaels v St. Mary's Blue

FRIDAY AUGUST 16

Barna Recycling U13 Championship: All 7.30

A Grade: Fenagh St Caillins v St Brigid’s; Annaduff v MacDiarmada Gaels; St Mary's White v Glencar/Manorhamilton Yellow 7.00

B Grade: Rinn Gaels v St Patrick’s Dromahair; Allen Gaels v Leitrim Gaels; Drumkeeran v Mohill

C Grade: Glencar-Manorhamilton Blue v St. Mary's Blue 8.15

SATURDAY AUGUST 17

Vistamed Junior A FC: Gortletteragh v Aughawillan; St Mary’s Kiltoghert v Mohill; Annaduff v Carrigallen; Kiltubrid v Melvin Gaels

Vistamed Junior B FC: St Mary’s Kiltoghert v Mohill; Fenagh St Caillin’s v Aughavas; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Glencar/Manorhamilton; Bornacoola v Leitrim Gaels

MONDAY AUGUST 19

Newtowngore Engineering U17 Championship Division 2 Semi-Finals

FRIDAY AUGUST 23

Connacht Gold SFC: St Mary’s Kiltoghert v Aughawillan in Cloone 8.30

SATURDAY AUGUST 24

Connacht Gold SFC: Fenagh St Caillin’s v Melvin Gaels; Glencar/Manorhamilton v Drumreilly; Allen Gaels v Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s; St Patrick’s Dromahair v Aughnasheelin

Smith Monumentals IFC: Eslin v Aughavas; Bornacoola v Kiltubrid; Carrigallen v Annaduff; Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher v Ballinaglera

SUNDAY AUGUST 25

Connacht Gold SFC: Gortletteragh v Mohill

Smith Monumentals IFC: Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Drumkeerin; Cloone v Leitrim Gaels

SATURDAY AUGUST 31

Junior A FC Semi-Finals

Junior B FC: Bornacoola v Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s; Leitrim Gaels v Glencar/Manorhamilton; St Mary’s Kiltoghert v Fenagh St Caillin’s; Mohill v Aughavas

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 7

Connacht Gold SFC: Gortletteragh v Fenagh St Caillin’s; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Aughnasheelin; Drumreilly v Mohill; Aughawillan v Allen Gaels; Melvin Gaels v Glencar/Manorhamilton; St Patrick’s Dromahair v St Mary’s Kiltoghert

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 8

Smith Monumentals IFC: Annaduff v Cloone; Eslin v Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher; Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Carrigallen; Kiltubrid v Aughavas; Leitrim Gaels v Drumkeerin; Ballinaglera v Bornacoola

RESULTS

Connacht Gold Leitrim Senior Football Championship

Group 1: Drumreilly 1-11 Melvin Gaels 2-4; Mohill 1-18 Fenagh St Caillin’s 1-9

Group 2: Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s 1-12 Aughawillan 1-9; Allen Gaels 1-14 St Patrick’s Dromahair 0-14

Smith Monumentals Leitrim Intermediate Football Championship 

Group 1: Drumkeerin 2-6 Carrigallen 1-10; Leitrim Gaels 1-7 Annaduff 3-11; Cloone 3-11 Ballinamore Sean O'Heslin's 0-10

Group 2: Bornacoola 3-10 Eslin 1-16; Aughavas 1-17 Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher 0-11; Ballinaglera 2-9 Kiltubrid 1-5

Vistamed Junior A FC: Group 2: Glencar/Manorhamilton 5-17 Mohill 5-4

Vistamed Junior B FC: Group 1: Aughavas 0-12 St Mary's Kiltoghert 2-11

Newtowngore Engineering Un17 Championship

A grade: St. Joseph's 4-11 Annaduff 0-7; St Mary’s w/o Leitrim Gaels scre

B grade: Melvin Gaels 1-8 Allen Gaels 4-8; Glencar/Manorhamilton 3-8 St Patrick’s Dromahair 4-11; Mohill 3-20 St Brigid’s 0-7; Melvin Gaels 1-12 Glencar/Manorhamilton 0-10; St Brigid’s 1-3 Drumkeerin 7-5; Gortletteragh 2-6 Mohill 01-0

Under 13 Regional Final: Sliabh an Iarainn Gaels 5-6 Southern Gaels 9-6

Barna Waste U13 Championship

A grade: Mac Diarmada Gaels 5-9 St Brigid’s 1-10; Fenagh St Caillin’s 5-17 St Mary’s white 10-25; St Brigid’s 0-9 Annaduff 1-8

B grade: St Joseph's 3-13 Drumkeerin 2-13; Rinn Gaels 8-10 Allen Gaels 2-6; Leitrim Gaels 3-6 St Patrick’s Dromahair 5-10; Drumkeerin 2-6 Rinn Gaels 4-9; Mohill 1-18 St Joseph’s 7-13; St Patrick’s Dromahair 3-13 Mohill 1-11; 

C grade: Annaduff 3-12 Glencar/Manorhamilton 1-8; Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher 1-4 Glencar/Manorhamilton 7-19