Search

14 Aug 2022

European bronze for Ballinaglera’s Michael

Ballianglera's Michael Cornyn (left) pictured with Irish team-mates Mick Traynor and Mick Fennell after they claimed the European bronze medals.
Leitrim has a new European medalist after Ballinaglera’s Michael Cornyn was a member of the Irish Over 50 Cross-country team that claimed bronze in Europe last weekend in Tuscany.

Leitrim has a new European medalist after Ballinaglera’s Michael Cornyn was a member of the Irish Over 50 Cross-country team that claimed bronze in Europe last weekend in Tuscany.

A native of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Michael, who runs for Dunboyne AC in Meath, finished third with his team-mates behind champions Italy and Sweden in the 3 x 4k cross-country event and ahead of Great Britain and Germany.

Dublin’s Mick Fennell ran a solid first leg before a strong second leg from the Leitrim native saw Ireland move up to fourth place with a 14 minute leg for the 4,000m. A great last 4k by Mick Traynor running 12.50 took the team home to bronze medals.

Michael also ran the 10k on Friday missing a second team medal by just 10 seconds in a great weekend for the Ballinaglera man.

• Last Wedneday’s Leitrim Track & Field was another success with the Wednesday evening proving very popular with competitors with a great turnout in all event. The following are the results:

Girls

U8: 50m 1. Niamh Barrett North Leitrim, 2. Mia Connolly North Leitrim, 3. Emma Easterbrook Drumshanbo

U10: 60m: 1. Katie Guckian Ballinamore, 2. Bridget O’Reilly North Leitrim, 3. Ellen Keaney Drumshanbo; 300m: 1. Ellen Keaney, 2. Aoibhinn O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Katie Guckian; Long Jump: 1. Ellen Keaney, 2. Faith Lynott Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Bridget O’Reilly North Leitrim

U11: 60m: 1. Rachel O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Ellie Filan North Leitrim, 3. Aoibhinn Gilgunn North Leitrim; 300m: 1. Clare McWeeney Ballinamore, 2. Ellie Filan, 3. Ellie Foley North Leitrim; Long Jump: 1. Anna Rose McLoughlin Drumshanbo, 2. Aoife Maguire North Leitrim, 3. Shauna Fallon North Leitrim; Relay: 1. North Leitrim, 2. Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. North Leitrim

U12: 60m: 1. Erin Somers North Leitrim, 2. Roslyn Kane Drumshanbo, 3. Emily Conlon North Leitrim; 600m: 1. Erin Somers, 2. Niamh Carolan North Leitrim, 3. Eadaoin Lee Drumshanbo; Shot: 1. North Leitrim, 2. Emily Conlon North Leitrim, 3. Eleanor McDermott Carrick-on-Shannon

U13: 60m 1. Ella McDaid North Leitrim, 2. Sarah Brady North Leitrim, 3. Lauryn Reynolds Carrick-on-Shannon; 600m: 1. Ella McDaid, 2. Ellie O’Rourke Ballinamore, 3. Sarah Brady; Long Jump: 1. Lauryn Reynolds, 2. Helena Reynolds Carrick-on-Shannon , 3. Lara Mulvaney-Kelly North Leitrim; Relay: 1. North Leitrim, 2. North Leitrim, 3. Carrick-on-Shannon

U14: 60m: 1. Alannah McGuiness Mohill , 2. Caoimhe McGarry Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Sarah Carty Carrick-on-Shannon; 800m: 1. Caoimhe O’Connor Carrick-on-Shannon; Long Jump: 1. Alannah McGuinness, 2. Caoimhe McGarry, 3. Sarah Boyle Mohill; Shot: 1. Shannon O’Hagan North Leitrim, 2. Caoimhe McGarry, 3. Lara Mulvaney-Kelly; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Mohill

U16: 800m: 1. Dearbhla Rooney North Leitrim, 2. Paula Gallagher North Leitrim

Over 16: 100m & Long Jump: 1. Sibeal Reynolds Ballinamore

Boys

U8: 50m: 1. Senan Kelly North Leitrim, 2. Rian Walpole Mohill, Joint 3rd Donnacha Fahey North Leitrim & Daire McCabe Drumshanbo

U10: 60m & 300m: 1. Darragh Holmes Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Dara Lee Drumshanbo, 3. Cian McCormack Drumshanbo; Long Jump: 1. Darragh Holmes, 2. Fionn Gilraine Drumshanbo, 3. Joseph McEvoy North Leitrim

U11: 60m: 1. Gerard Murtagh Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Danny Kane Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Danny Kerins North Leitrim; 300m: 1. Gerard Murtagh, 2. Danny Kane, 3. Daniel Martin Carrick-on-Shannon; Long Jump: 1. Gerard Murtagh, 2. Finn Verachtert North Leitrim, 3. Danny Kerins; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Mohill, 3. Mohill

U12: 60m 1. Patrick Montgomery North Leitrim, 2. Patrick Charles Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Jack Casey Carrick-on-Shannon; 600m: 1. Patrick Montgomery, 2. Hugo Filan North Leitrim, 3. Jack Casey; Shot Putt: 1. Hugo Filan, 2. Shane Finn Carrick-on-Shannon, 3. Ethan Walker Drumshanbo

U13: 60m 1. Oliver Charles Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. Diarmuid Giblin North Leitrim, 3. Darragh Mitchell North Leitrim; 600m: 1. Oliver Charles, 2. Darragh Mitchell, 3. Danny McWeeney Ballinamore; Long Jump: 1. Oliver Charles, 2. Diarmuid Giblin, 3. Sean Brennan Carrick-on-Shannon; Relay: 1. Carrick-on-Shannon, 2. North Leitrim, 3. Carrick-on-Shannon

U14: 80m 1. Jim Harte Carrick-on-Shannon; 800m: 1. Jim Harte, 2. John Heslin Mohill

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.