Athletics news

Young guns put on a show in Claremorris

Leitrim Sport

Reporter:

Leitrim Sport

Email:

sports@leitrimobserver.ie

Young guns put on a show in Claremorris

Drumshanbo AC's Mark Nolan, Senan McGowan, Daragh McCabe and Jack Moolick pictured at the Connacht Team competition in Claremorris last Saturday

Leitrim’s young athletes again turned in some great performances with Carrick AC’s Declan Kennedy and Ballinamore’s Matthew Lee claiming gold for the county.

On an extremely hot and competitive day last Saturday in Claremorris, there were a few superb individual performances as well as medals at the Western Region Team competition and U12 & 13 Championships.

Carrick AC’s Declan Kennedy pipped his brother Patrick to the gold medal, Patrick finishing fourth in an extremely close U12 600m and only missing out on a medal by less than three tenths of a second while Ballinamore’s Matthew Lee won gold in the Connacht only U13 walk.

North Leitrim AC’s Dean Williams took silver in the U13 Shot while there were bronze medals for the U11 sprint team of Luke Charles & Aaron McDonagh and Dara Holmes in the U13 Turbo Javelin.

Carrick AC’s Hugh McGovern and Caoimhin O’Sullivan finished third in the U10 60m sprint before then finishing fourth in the 500m with Hugh recording the fastest overall time on the day in the event. Indeed, his 60m time was fourth fastest overall.

Faith Lynott and Keelin Cronin both finished fourth in the Javelin and 60m sprint respectively as did North Leitrim's Karen Mulvaney-Kelly & Lucy Boyle and Carrick AC's Joshua Bosquette & Theo Gately in the U11 turbo javelin.

The full list of Leitrim performances from Saturday is as follows:

GIRLS

U9: 60m: Sadhbh Gilrane & Hannah Flynn (Drumshanbo) 7th 22.27 (10.95 & 11.32); Elaine Reilly & Emily Guckian (Mohill) 10th 22.63 (11.11 & 11.52); Long Jump: Emily Guckian & Elaine Reilly (Mohill) 4.63m (2.60 & 2.03)

U10: 60m: Meabh Connolly & Sarah Mulvaney-Kelly (North Leitrim) 6th 20.75 (10.22 7 10.53); Aifric Gibney & Hannah Butler (Carrick) 9th 21.29 (10.48 & 10.81; Mabel Keane & Mia Guckian (Carrick) 15th 22.01 (11.09 & 10.92); 500m: Sarah Mulvaney-Kelly & Meabh Connolly 5th 3.38.26 (1:45.09 & 1:53.17); Relay: Carrick 8th 71.35; Long Jump: Hannah Butler & Aifric Gibney 9th 5.04m (2.39 & 2.65); Katie McDwyer & Rebecca Courtney (Carrick) 11th 4.74m (2.57 & 2.17)

U11: 60m: Amy Murtagh & Anna Keane (Carrick) 10th 19.75 (9.81 & 9.94); Aoife McDwyer & Grace McCawley (Carrick) 12th 20.33 (9.94 & 10.39); Mia Connolly & Lucy Boyle (North Leitrim ) 13th 20.78 (9.71 & 11.07); Relay: Carrick AC 6th U11 64.57, North Leitrim 10th 66.47; Turbo Javelin: Karen Mulvaney-Kelly & Lucy Boyle (North Leitrim) 4th 23.18m (12.70 & 10.48); Phoebe Lynott & Amy Murtagh (Carrick) 7th 21.36 (11.26 & 10.10); Long Jump: Anna Keane & Grace McCawley (Carrick) 5.85m (2.91 & 2.94); Phoebe Lynott & Aoife McDwyer (Carrick) 5.79m (3.03 & 2.76)

U12: 600m: Caireann O’Grady (Carrick) 12th 2.05.53; 60m Hurdles: Caireann O’Grady 17th 13.79; Long Jump: Caireann O’Grady 35th 2.65m

U13: 60m: Keelin Cronin 4th 11.81; 600m: Emily Reynolds (Carrick) 8th 2.04.70; Hannah Walsh (Carrick) 15th 2.21.16; Shot: Faith Lynott (Ck) 4th 7.27m; Relay: Carrick AC 4th 62.37; Javelin: Ellie Butler (Carrick) 7th 7.15m; Long Jump: Keelin Cronin 7th 3.67m; Faith Lynott 8th 3.47m; Hannah Walsh 17th 2.96m

BOYS

U9: 60m: Scott Williams & Kyran McGowan (North Leitrim) 8th 21.47 (10.19 & 11.28), Darragh Nolan & Conor McCabe (Drumshanbo) 13th 22.33 (11.08 & 11.25; Daithi Cullen & Paddy Fergus (North Leitrim) 15th 23.33 (10.83 & 12.50); 300m: Scott Williams & Kyran McGowan 5th 1.51.45 (51.38 & 60.07); Conor McCabe & Daire Nolan 13th 1.58.70 (58.33 & 60.37); Daithi Cullen & Bruce O’Hagan 15th 2.00.38 (56.66 & 63.72); Relay: North Leitrim 7th 72.96; Turbo Javelin: Bruce O’Hagan & Paddy Fergus 6th 19.38m (9.97m & 9.41m)

U10: 60m: Hugh McGovern & Caoimhin O’Sullivan (Carrick) 3rd 19.85 (9.72 & 10.13); Darragh McGowan & Keefe Dolan (North Leitrim) 10th 20.81 (9.96 & 10.85); Joshua O’Bosquette & Theo Gately (Carrick) 13th 21.39m (10.79 & 10.60); 500m: Hugh McGovern & Caoimhin O’Sullivan 4th 3.23.07 (1:35.32 & 1:47.75); Sean Keaney & Michael O’Grady (Carrick) 10th 3.32.94 (1:46.19 & 1:46.75); Keefe Dolan & Darragh McGowan (North Leitrim) 12th 3.34.28 (1:44.82 & 1:49.46); Relay: Carrick AC 5th 65.81, North Leitrim 10th 68.50; Turbo Javelin: Josh Bosquette & Theo Gately (Ck) 4th 31.52m (18.78m & 12.74m); Dermot O’Connell & Tiernan McGloin (NL) 10th 18.48m (9.10m & 9.38m); Patrick Keane & Ross McShera (Drumshanbo) 11th 16.74m (7.32m & 9.42m); Long Jump: Sean Keaney & Michael O’Grady (Carrick) 5.14m (2.56 & 2.58)

U11: 60m: Luke Charles & Aaron McDonagh (Carrick) 3rd 18.67 (8.93 & 9.74; Daire McCabe & Mark Nolan (Drumshanbo) 11th 19.89 (10.16 & 9.73); 600m: Mark Nolan & Daire McCabe 9th 4.24.78 (2:10.86 & 2:13.92); Relay: Carrick AC 12th 65.85, Drumshanbo 13th 67.74; Turbo Javelin: Jack Moolick & Senan McGowan (Drumshanbo) 4th 28.52m (15.05 & 13.47)

U12: 600m: Declan Kennedy (Carrick) 1st 1.46.98; Patrick Kennedy (Carrick) 4th 1.48.48; Luke Fitzmaurice (North Leitrim) 24th 2.08.52; Shot: Alan O’Beirne (North Leitrim) 6th 7.10m; Luke Fitzmaurice 7th 6.88m; Turbo Javelin: Alan O’Beirne 10th 15.89m; Long Jump: Tadhg Regan (Carrick) 3.61m

U13: 600m: Matthew Lee (Ballinamore) 9th 1:57.81; Walk: Matthew Lee 1st; Shot: Dean Williams (North Leitrim) 2nd 7.08m; Javelin: Dara Holmes (Carrick) 3rd 24.68m

Attention turns next Saturday to the older age groups with the Connacht U14 to Senior Track & Field in Claremorris. Relays get underway at 10 am with a full programme of events and some Masters events added for the first time.

Dublin Graded Meet

A number of Carrick AC athletes competed at last Wednesday's Dublin Graded League with Alannah McGuinness winning the B 100m in a time of 12.71 while Aisling Gill finished third in her 400m race in a time of 69.46.

Oisín Kearney ran 12.40 over 100m with a plus 0.9 m/s wind behind him while Eoghan Farrell took four seconds off his pb with a time of 4.38.36 over 1,500m. And to complete the evening, Cathal McElgunn ran a new season's best of 52.21 in his 400m race.