Leitrim Community Games Athletics Finals results

Athletics Connacht Team & U12/13 Championships

Leitrim Community Games Athletics Finals results

The following are the results of the Leitrim Community Games Athletics Finals held on a beautiful evening at St. Clare's CS Manorhamilton on Tuesday, May 29.

180 children participated in the events from right across the county and the first placed in each event goes through to the All Irelands in University of Limerick in August. Good luck to all those winners.

Currently there are GAA, Futsal and Soccer competitions being run in the county and winners will qualify for the Connacht finals to be held here at home in Leitrim on July 7.

Girls

U8: 60m: 1. Hannah Flynn Drumshanbo; 2. Katie O'Brien Carrick; 3. Ceola Kelly Manorhamilton; 80m: 1. Ella Isherwood Carrick; 2. Emily McNamara Drumshanbo; 3. Nicole McDaid Kinlough

U10: 100m U10: 1. Mia Connolly Manorhamilton; 2. Anna McGreal Drumshanbo; 3. Meabh Connolly Manorhamilton; 200m: 1. Sarah Mulvaney-Kelly Kinlough; 2. Phoebe Lynott Carrick; 3. Ellen McGowan Drumshanbo; Hurdles: 1. Anna Keane Carrick; 2. Eppie McAllister Ballinamore; 3. Aifric Gibney Carrick

U12: 100m: 1. Sarah O'Leary Mohill; 2. Keelin Cronin Carrick; 3. Aisling Maguire Ballinamore; 600m: 1. Ursula Reilly Mohill; 2. Ceoilin Byrne Manor; 3. Caireann O'Grady Carrick; Ball Throw: 1. Orla McWeeney Mohill; 2. Hayley Woods Drumshanbo; 3. Sinead Martin Ballinamore

U14: 100m: 1. Emma Clarke Carrick; 2. Sarah Foley Kinlough; 3. Aesha Newton Mohill; 800m: 1. Ellie Jane O'Brien Carrick; 2. Emily Reynolds Carrick; 3. Saoirse McWeeney Mohill; Hurdles: 1. Clodagh Tigue Manor, 2. Aoibhín O'Shea Manor; Javelin: 1. Ellie Butler Carrick; Long Jump: 1. Alannah Witherow Kinlough; Shot: 1. Sara O'Beirne Mohill; 2. Faith Lynott Carrick; 3. Aisling Quinn Ballinamore

U16: 200m U16: 1. RoslynKane Drumshanbo; 1500m: 1. Niamh Carolan Kinlough; Discus: 1. Lara Mulvaney Kinlough

Boys

U8: 60m: 1. Conal Walpole Mohill; 2. Bobby Phelan Kinlough; 3. Shane Hargadon Ballinamore; 80m: 1. Ronan Byrne Manorhamilton; 2. Iarlaith Mulvey Drumshanbo; 3. Fionn O'Sullivan Mohill

U10: 100m: 1. Mark Hazlett Lough Allen; 2. Louis Quinn Ballinamore; 3. Nathan Cox Mohill; 200m: 1. Caelan Newton Mohill; 2. Caoimhin O'Sullivan Mohill; 3. Scott Williams Manorhamilton; Hurdles: 1. Ross O'Shea Mohill; 2. Joshua Bosquette Carrick; 3. Colton Quinn Ballinamore

U12: 100m: 1. Diarmuid O'Connell Carrick; 2. Fionn Gilrane Drumshanbo; 3. Jack Kelly Manorhamilton; 600m: 1. Mark Ahearne Ballinamore, 2. Luke Fitzmaurice Manor, 3.Bobby Hanrahan Carrick; Long Puck: 1. Benoit McKiernan Carrick; 2. Conor Gallogly Ballinamore; 3. Jay Keane Carrick; Ball Throw: 1. Alan O'Beirne Mohill; 2. Oran Butler Carrick; 3. Codey Tighe Mohill

U14: 100m: 1. Ruairi McGloin Kinlough, 2. Thomas Connorton Carrick; 800m: 1. Darren Cox Mohill, 2. Daniel Martin Carrick; Shot: 1. Adam Casey Drumshanbo; Javelin U14: 1. Edward Mitchell Manorhamilton

U16: 100m: 1 Sean McGloin Kinlough; 200m: 1. Diarmuid Giblin Manorhamilton; 1500m: 1. Daragh Mitchell Manorhamilton; 2. Timmy Kane Drumshanbo; Discus: 1. Cormac Fahey Manorhamilton

RELAYS

U10 Mixed: 1. Manorhamilton (Meabh Connolly; Mia Connolly; Senan Kelly; Yann McGuinness); 2. Ballinamore(Niall Ahearne; Niamh Ahern; Sean Flynn; Nicole Hargadon; Eppie McAllister; Louis Quinn); 3. Kinlough (Keefe Dolan; Darragh McGowan; Sarah Mulvaney Kelly; Karen Mulvaney Kelly)

U12 Girls: 1. Ballinamore (Dearbhla Gunn; Aisling Maguire; Sinead Martin; Romy McAllister Lucy Murphy; Thianna Regan); 2. Carrick (Karen O’Grady; Michaela Gallagher; Keelin Cronin; Amy Murtagh); 3. Kinlough (Tegan McGloin; Sadie Connolly; Hannah Feely; Clara Gallagher)

U114 Girls: 1. Carrick (Hannah Walsh; Faith Lynott; Ellie Butler; Emma Clarke)

U14 Boys: Carrick (Ben Clarke; Rian Guckian, Aodh Gavin; Diarmuid O'Connor