Soccer

Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer Fixtures & Results

Leitrim Sport

Reporter:

Leitrim Sport

Email:

sport@leitrimobserver.ie

Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer Fixtures & Results

Leah Fox takes the ball past a Pres Killina player in the All-Ireland Final Picture: Willie Donnellan

Saturday March 9

Girls U12: Ballymote Celtic v Arrow harps blue 10.00; Arrow Harps v Merville United 10.00; Manor Rangers v Real Tubber 11.30 Showgrounds grass; Gurteen Celtic v Benbulben 11.30; Boyle Celtic v Calry Bohs 1.00; Yeats United v Ballisodare United 2.00

U13: Group A Cup Semi Finals: Gurteen Celtic v Boyle Celtic 11.00; Arrow Harps v Carrick Town 12.30 (both Cleveragh astro; Group A Shield: Strand Celtic v Ballisodare United 11.00; Division 1: Ballisodare United v Strand Celtic 10.00; Merville United v Ballygawley Celtic 11.30; Carrick Town v Dromore Villa 1.00 IT Astro; Real Tubber v St John’s 5.30

U15: Group A: Ballisodare United v Real Tubber 1.00; Manor Rangers v Merville United 2.00; Carrick Town v Gurteen Celtic 2.30 IT astro

Gaynor Cup Girls: U15: Donegal v Sligo Leitrim 11.00; U13: Donegal v Sligo Leitrim 12.30

U17: Kilglass/Inishcrone v Manor Rangers 2.00 Cleveragh astro; Valley Rovers v Ballisodare United 2.00

Sunday March 10

Sligo Southern Hotel Super League: Aughanagh Celtic v Ballymote Celtic 11.00

Sligo Pallets Premier League: Arrow Harps v Tireragh; St John’s v Coolaney Utd; Cliffoney Celtic v Riverstown Masters (11.00)

TP Brennan Connacht Cup: West Utd v Carbury; NUI Galway v MCR; Merville Utd v Mervue Utd; Strand Celtic v Castlebar Celtic (2.00)

TP Brennan Connacht Shield: Real Tubber v Swinford; Knocknacarra v Cartron Utd (2.00)

Tuesday March 12

U15: Group A: Strand Celtic v Ballisodare United 7.00

Wednesday March 13

U13: Division 1: Calry Bohs v Manor Rangers 7.00 IT astro

Thursday March 14

Girls U12: Strand Green v Merville United 7.30

Friday March 15

U17: Manor Rangers v Ballygawley Celtic 7.00 Cleveragh Astro

RESULTS

Sligo Pallets Premier League: Tireragh 0-0 Gurteen Celtic

Glasshouse Hotel Cup Quarter-Finals: Ballymote Celtic 2-1 Strand Celtic; Merville United 3-4 Manor Rangers; Ballisodare Utd 1-5 Carbury; Aughanagh Celtic 5-0 Glenview Stars

Cleary Landscapes Cup Quarter-Finals: Cartron Utd 2-0 Chaffpool; Coolaney Utd 6-0 Arrow Harps; Real Tubber 8-1 Benbulben; St. John’s 0-6 Cliffoney Celtic

U17: Ballisodare United 4-2 Ballygawley Celtic

U15: Group A: Strand Celtic 3-3 Real Tubber; Division 1 Cup Final: Boyle Celtic 1-0 Dromore Villa

Girls U12: St John’s 6-2 Strand Green

Subway Boys U12: Sligo Leitrim 2-1 Inishowen

U12: Group B: Kilglass/Inishcrone 0-4 Gurteen Celtic; Manor Rangers 1-5 St John’s; Group C: Yeats United 0-3 Gurteen Celtic; Carrick Green 1-4 Carrick Blue

Connacht Shield U14: West Coast Utd 3-0 Ballisodare United; Conn Rangers 0-4 Real Tubber

U14: Group A: Gurteen Celtic 3-0 Manor Rangers; Division 1: St John’s 4-6 Merville United; Strand Celtic 6-2 Yeats United; Ballygawley Celtic 0-3 Benbulben

Girls U14: Arrow Harps 6-3 Ballymote Celtic; Calry Bohs 7-1 Ballisodare United; Benbulben 1-3 Manor Rangers; Real Tubber 3-1 Carrick Town; Yeats United 4-1 Strand White

Connacht Shield U16: Boyle Celtic 0-5 Westport; Valley Rovers 1-0 Claremorris

U16: Group A: Gurteen Celtic 4-2 Ballisodare United; Division 1: Real Tubber 0-3 Strand Celtic

U18: Ballisodare United 3-0 Ballygawley Celtic

Girls U18: Manor Rangers 3-0 Ballymote Celtic