Results of Ballinamore Drama Festival

Leitrim Observer Reporter

Reporter:

Leitrim Observer Reporter

Results of Ballinamore Drama Festival

Rose O Neill, Killian McGuinness Corn Mill Theatre & Ciara Martin.

Ballinamore Drama Festival closed last night, March 12 after seven nights of drama, comedy and plenty of entertainment. 

The community centre hosted crowds from near and far to watch enthralling plays each night.

Carrigallen's The Corn Mill theatre will be delighted to come away with winning the Open section with their take on 'Philadelphia Here I Come.' They also won a host of other awards on the night. Dead Man's Cell Phone by the Dalkey Players came second over all.

In the confined section The Sillan players took the first award for 'the Trappe Family' while Tubbercurry's Phoenix Players were awarded second place for 'The Third Policeman.'


Audience Award: Philadelphia Here I Come - The Corn Mill Theatre, Carrigallen


Best Actress Confined: Mary Cronin, The Tide - Bailieborough Drama Group


Best Supporting Actress Confined: Finola Mellott , Juno & the Paycock - Clann Maghua Kiltimagh.


Best Actor Confined: Brendan Farrelly, The Trappe Family -Sillan Players.


Best Supporting Actor Confined: David Clarke, The Trappe Family - Sillan Players


Best Producer/Director Confined: Paddy Farrelly, The Trappe Family  - Sillan Players


Best Actress Open: Claire Tuttle, Abigail’s Party - Lifford Players


Best Supporting Actress Open: Maura Farrelly, Philadelphia Here I Come - The Corn Mill Theatre.


Best Actor Open: Charles McGuinness& Derek O Reilly, Philadelphia Here I Come - The Corn Mill Theatre.


Best Supporting Actor Open: Ray Hackett, Philadelphia Here I Come - The  Corn Mill Theatre


Best Producer/Director Open: Killain McGuinness, The Corn Mill Theatre.


Best Set: The Trappe Family, Sillan Players


Adjudicators Award Cleendargan Cup: Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Dalkey Players.


Best confined Play: A & M Martin Perpetual Cup: The Trappe Family -Sillan Players.


Best Open Play: Leitrim Guardian Perpetual Cup: Philadelphia Here I Come - The Corn Mill Theatre.


Best Overall Play P J Martin Memorial Cup: Philadelphia Here I Come - The Corn Mill Theatre.


Special Award Cozy Corner Crystal:  Tony Kessler

Sponsors:

Ballinamore Agricultural Stores, Ballinamore Credit Union, Ballinamore Tidy Towns, Marie Bradley, Camillus & Maureen Martin, Carl & Adrian Wrynn Coaches , Clare & Liam McGirl, Commercial Hotel, Cozy Corner Main St, Ceanna bó Confectionery, Gabriel Cronin, Desmond Wisley Ecclesiastical Supplies, Diarmúid Ó Máirtín Accountants,Dr Dermot & June Cribbin, Dr Noel & Brenda Sweeney, Dr Seán Bourke, Four Seasons Garden Centre, Hamill’s B & B, Karl Kavanagh Kitchens, Kathleen & Seán Creamer Hairdresser, Harvest Moon Printers Killeshandra, Kevin Meehan Financial Services, Maguire’s Main Street, KM Cleaners Ltd, Lyric Ireland Ltd, McDevitt/Cribbin Pharmacy Ltd, McGovern Textiles Killaneen, McNiffe Kitchens Drumgowna, Newtowngore Engineering, Nina’s Pizzeria, Ó Donnchú Supervalu, Bríd & Seán Ó Suilleabháin, Patrick McKiernan B & T Cleaning, Paula & John Quinn, Ashwood Veterinary Clinic, Mohill Philip Murphy, Newsagents, Nature Trail Ballinamore & Mohill, Prior’s @ High St, Priors Garage Killaneen, Q.B.R.C. Quinn Group Derrylin, Seán Mac Fhearghail Tábhairne, Smith’s Monumentals Ltd, Special Stitches per Michelle O Donnell, Smyth’s Siopa Ól, Valspar Industries Ltd, Walter P Toolan Solicitors, Timmy & Eilish Winters, Wrynn Mini Bus/Coaches.


Special thanks to all who helped to advertise the festival, the catering ladies nightly and all the bakers and sandwich makers and Gerry & Thomas Farry for hall cleansing.