St. Caillin’s win overall award at Primary Schools Track & Field

Although weather conditions at the St Clare’s track in Manorhamilton on Sunday last were not very much like those one could expect at the beginning of summer, the large number of young athletes from 12 schools provided exciting competition as they battled for medals and points for the Overall competition.

Although weather conditions at the St Clare’s track in Manorhamilton on Sunday last were not very much like those one could expect at the beginning of summer, the large number of young athletes from 12 schools provided exciting competition as they battled for medals and points for the Overall competition.

In the end the Gilmartin Trophy for the best overall school was retained by St Caillins’ of Fenagh after a close contest with St Bridget’s Drumcong with Drumlease NS finishing third just ahead of Gaelscoil Liathroma.

The other two trophies on offer were the “Irish Rubies” trophy for the Under 11 Relay and this was won by Gaelscoil Liathroma while the P J Reynolds Trophy for the senior Relay went to St Bridget’s, Drumcong.

Girls

U7: 50m: 1 Sarah McGrath (St Clare’s), 2 Aoife Ruffini(Drumlease), 3 Freya McGrath (Leckaun); U8: 60m:1 Laura Divanney (Diffreen), 2 Ailbe Gannon (St Caillins), 3 Aoife Kelly (St Caillin s); U9: 80m: 1 Aoibhin Gilgunn (Gaelscoil Manor), 2 Ellie Filan (Killenummery), 3 Anna Diviney (Diffreen); U10: 80m: 1 Caoire Ferry (Drumcong), 2 Erin Summers (St Clare’s), 3 Emma Honeyman (St Caillins); 300m: 1 Erin Summers, 2 Aideen Lee (Drumcong), 3 Emma Honeyman; U11: 100m: 1 Ella McDaid (Drumlease), 2 Maureen Devaney (Diffreen), 3 Kate Gilheany (St Cailins), 4 Sarah Brady (Largy); 300m: 1 Ella McDaid, 2 Maureen Devaney, 3 Sarah Brady (Largy); U12: 100m: 1 Alannah McGuinness (St Manachan’s), 2 Carrie McDaid (Drumlease), 3 Isobelle McKeon (Drumcong); 600m: 1 Alannah McGuinness, 2 Caoimhe O’Connor (Drumcong), 3 Lauren Tivan (Drumcong); U13: 100m: 1 Kathleen Vesey (Drumlease), 2 Eloise Clancy (Drumlease), 3 Chantelle Gilmartin (Drumcong); 600m: 1 Eloise Clancy, 2 Laura Redican (Drumcong), 3 Kathleen Vesey; Walk: 1 Carrie McDaid, 2 Isobelle McKeon, 3 Ella McDaid; Long Jump: 1 Saoirse McGovern (Drumcong), 2 Alannah McGuinness, 3 Eloise Clancy; Over 13: 100m, 800m & Shot: 1 Niamh Dwyer (St Caillins), 2 Evelyn Reynolds (St Caillins); Walk & Long Jump: 1 Evelyn Reynolds, 2 Niamh Dwyer

Boys

U7: 50m: 1 Fionn McGowan (Drumlease), 2 Peter Cogan (Drumlease), 3 Luke Bram (St Clare’s); U8: 60m: 1 Daragh Lee (Drumcong), 2 James Gilheany (St Caillins), 3 Daragh McCormack Holmes (Gael Scoil Liathroma); U9: 80m: 1 Gerard Murtagh (Gaelscoil Liathroma), 2 Dani Keane (Leitrim NS), 3 Eoin Myles (Drumlease); U10: 80m & 300m: 1 Patrick Charles (Gaelscoil Liathroma), 2 Jack Casey (Gaelscoil Liathroma), 3 Hugo Filan (Killenummery); U11: 100m: 1 Oliver Charles (Gaelscoil Liathroma), 2 Diarmuid Giblin (Drumlease), 3 Dylan Easterbrook (Drumcong); 300m: 1 Oliver Charles, 2 Dylan Easterbrook, 3 Sean Brennan (Gaelscoil Liathroma); U12: 100m: 1 James Honeyman (St Caillins), 2 Andrew Kelly (St Caillins), 3 Declan Wrynn (Drumcong); 600m: 1 James Honeyman, 2 Barry McWeeney (Drumcong), 3 Evan Corcoran (Gaelscoil Liathroma); U13: 100m: 1. Tom McKeon (St Caillins), 2 Josh McNabola (St Caillins), 3 Fionn O’Brien (Drumcong); 800m: 1 Fionn O Brien, 2 Tom McKeon, 3 Peter Winters (Drumcong); Walk: 1 Eoin Gaffey (St Manachan’s), 2 Fionn O Brien, 3 Sean McNabola (Drumcong); Long Jump: 1 Diarmuid Giblin (Drumlease), 2 Fergal McLoughlin (St Caillins), 3 Fionn O Brien; Over 13: 100m: 1 Rinalv Senyansoskis (Drumcong), 2 Conor Dwyer (St Caillins), 3 Conor O’Rourke (St Caillins’); 1000m: 1 Rinalds Senyansoskis, 2 Conor Dwyer, 3 Gary Beirne (Drumcong); Walk: 1 Conor Dwyer, 2 Diarmuid McKiernan (Drumcong), 3 Aaron Smith (St Caillins); Long Jump: 1 James Tighe (Drumcong), 2 Aaron Smith, 3 Diarmuid McKiernan; Shot: 1 Christopher O’Reilly (Drumcong), 2 Diammuid McKiernan, 3 Conor O’Rourke

Relays: Under 11: 1 Gaelscoil Liathroma, 2 Drumcong A, 3 Drumcong B; Senior: 1 St Bridget’s Drumcong, 2 St Caillins Fenagh, 3 Drumlease

Gilmartin Trophy (best overall school): 1 St Caillin’s Fenagh 105, 2 St Bridget’s Drumcong 98, 3 Drumlease 68

Area Community Games

Ballinamore Area Community Games Athletics will take place next Thursday, May 2, in St. Felims’s, Ballinamore. Registration from 6pm. All welcome, U8 - U16.

Carrick-on-Shannon Area Community Games Athletics Finals take place on Thursday, May 2, at 6 pm at the top field in Carrick Community School.

Mohill & District AC

Schools: Well done to Alannah Mc Guinness and Eoin Gaffey who both won medals in Manorhamilton on Sunday last in the Primary Schools Track and Field competition.

Training: Adult Running Club continues on Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 8.30 pm meeting at Marian College; enquiries to Anne Macklin or Peter Logan see Facebook page for updates. Training for juveniles continues on Monday at 6pm and Friday evenings at 4.30 pm in GAA grounds.

Sports Day: Annual Sports day is being held next Bank Holiday Monday at Marian College grounds at 2pm. Everybody welcome.

Carrick-on-Shannon AC

Well done to Eanna Madden who broke the 50 secs barrier for the first time last Sunday when winning the Munster Juniors in Cork in a time of 49.95, also finishing third in the 100m in a time of 11.36 secs. Thanks to all those who so generously supported our Church Gate collection recently.

All Primary School members are asked to note that from next Tuesday, May 7, training will move to the top field of the Community School. Groups will meet at their usual time but all training will take place at the top field.

The Carrick Area Community Games Finals will take place this Thursday, May 2, and are open to all of our members living in the parish of Kiltoghert as well as Drumsna as far as the Mohill cross.