GAA Leitrim Fixtures & Results

Division 2 Final and final round of Division 1 games down for decision

Leitrim Sport

Reporter:

Leitrim Sport

Email:

sport@leitrimobserver.ie

Division 2 Final and final round of Division 1 games down for decision

Fenagh St. Caillin's captain Ryan O'Rourke lifts the Frank Reynolds Cup. Photo by Willie Donnellan

It might be a Bank Holiday weekend next weekend but there is little time off for GAA fans with games across Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday.

Friday night sees St. Mary's Kiltoghert and Ballinamore Sean O'Heslin's in Connacht Minor Club action while Saturday sees the final round of Dunnes Bar Division 1 games, games that will decide the fate of newly crowned Leitrim Senior Champions Aughawillan and Drumkeerin.

Aughawillan must defeat Aughnasheelin on Saturday to avoid relegation to Division while Drumkeerin must beat Glencar/Manorhamilton. If both clubs win, it will see them drag Leitrim Gaels and Aughnasheelin into the relegation mire so Aughnasheelin will certainly be motivated to avoid defeat against their neighbours.

Leitrim Gaels must also get a result against their fellow parishoners St. Mary's Kiltoghert to avoid the drop, a game complicated by St. Mary's Minors and Carrick Hurling involvement in Connacht Club action as well as a wedding in the Leitrim Gaels camp.

A loss for both teams would see Drumkeerin stay up by virtue of their head to head result against Aughawillan.

At the top of the table, Glencar/Manorhamilton are in the Final and will wait to see who they will meet - Fenagh St. Caillin's must defeat Ballinamore Sean O'Heslin's to keep their hopes alive while Mohill need the win over a relegated Ballinaglera to make the top two.

A Ballinamore win would mean that they contest the League Final regardless of any other result with the concession of the league game in June coming back to haunt Mohill as O'Heslin's have the head to head result in that case.

On Sunday, Annaduff will try to pick themselves up for the Dunnes Bar Division 2 Final against Allen Gaels in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada while Monday sees Carrick Hurlers in action against Sligo's Coolera Strandhill in the AIB Connacht Club Junior Championship.

The full list of fixtures is as follows:

Thursday October 25

Westlink Coaches U15 Shield 15-a-side Semi-Final: Leitrim Gaels v St Brigid’s in Kiltubrid 7.00

Friday October 26

Westlink Coaches U15 Cs/hip 13-a-side Semi-Final: Gortletteragh v Ballinamore in O’Heslin in Leitrim CoE 7.00

Connacht Minor Club Championship: In Connacht Centre of Excellence Bekan

B Quarter-Final: Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s v Sligo 7.00

A Quarter-Final: St Molaise Gaels v St Mary's Kiltoghert 8.15

Saturday October 27

Dunnes Bar Division 1: Leitrim Gaels v St.Mary’s Kiltoghert; Aughnasheelin v Aughawillan; Drumkeerin v Glencar/Manorhamilton; Fenagh St. Caillin’s v Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s; Mohill v Ballinaglera; Melvin Gaels v Gortletteragh (all 4.00) - Fixtures to be played without members of the 2018 County Senior Championship Panel

Westlink Coaches U15 Championship: All 12.00

13-a-side semi-final: Melvin Gaels v St. Joseph's in Pairc Naomh Mhuire

Shield semi-finals: Kiltubrid v Drumkeerin; Annaduff v Fenagh St. Caillin’s

Fr. Manning Cup: Meath v Leitrim in Dunganny 2.00

Sunday October 29

Dunnes Bar Division 2 Final: Allen Gaels v Annaduff in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00. Extra-time if necessary

Westlink Coaches U15 c/ship 15-a-side Final: Mohill v Allen Gaels

Monday October 30

AIB Connacht Club Junior Championship Semi-Final: Leitrim Champions v Sligo Champions in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00. Extra-time if necessary

Saturday November 3

AIB Connacht Intermediate club Championship: Fenagh St. Caillin's v Curry or Shamrock Gaels in Enniscrone 2.00

AIB Connacht Junior Club Championship: Glenfarne/Kiltyclogher v Easkey in Avantcard Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00

Sunday November 11

AIB Connacht Club Senior Semi-Final: Aughawillan v Tourlestrane (Sligo) or Ballintubber (Mayo)  in Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada 2.00

RESULTS

Smith Monumentals IFC Final replay: Annaduff 0-13 Fenagh St Caillin’s 3-12

Senior Hurling Championship Final: Carrick-on-Shannon 2-7 Cluainin 0-7

Fr. Manning Cup: Leitrim 4-4 Westmeath 4-25

Westlink Coaches U15 Championship

15-a-side Semi-Finals: Mohill 1-8 Glencar/Manorhamilton 2-4; Allen Gaels 2-11 St. Mary’s Kiltoghert 2-9

13-a-side: Melvin Gaels 6-11 Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s 4-8; Fenagh St. Caillin’s 2-6 St. Joseph’s 4-8; Kiltubrid 6-12 Annaduff 2-11