GAA Connacht Club Fixtures

Dates for AIB Connacht Club campaigns revealed

Leitrim Sport

Reporter:

Leitrim Sport

Email:

sport@leitrimobserver.ie

Dates for AIB Connacht Club campaigns revealed

Connacht GAA

Leitrim clubs have been handed some tough draws in this year’s AIB Connacht Club Championships with the Connacht Council confirming dates for this year’s competitions.

Whoever lifts the Fenagh Cup next month will face the winners of the Sligo v Mayo preliminary round which would mean, if Mayo advance, it will be a home game for the new Leitrim champions.

In the Intermediate and Junior, Leitrim clubs will face a preliminary round game against Sligo opposition on Saturday, November 3, with the winners in the Intermediate facing the Roscommon winners and the Mayo winners in the Junior championship.

In the Connacht Junior Hurling, the new Leitrim champions will have a home game against the Sligo winners on the October Bank Holiday Monday with the winners facing the Galway champions in the Connacht Final the following Saturday.

The following are the full list of Connacht Club fixtures with extra time to be played in all games in the event of a draw:

SENIOR FOOTBALL

Sunday November 4: Sligo v Mayo; Roscommon v London

Sunday November 11: Leitrim v Sligo or Mayo; Galway v Roscommon or London

Sunday November 25: Final

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL

Saturday November 3: Leitrim v Sligo

Saturday November 10: Roscommon v Leitrim or Sligo; Galway v Mayo

Sunday November 18: Final

JUNIOR FOOTBALL

Saturday November 3: Sligo v Leitrim

Saturday November 10: Roscommon v Galway; Sligo or Leitrim v Mayo

Saturday November 17: Final

JUNIOR HURLING

Monday October 29: Sligo v Leitrim in Carrick

Saturday November 3: Sligo or Leitrim v Galway in Connacht CofE

MINOR ‘A’ CLUB FOOTBALL

A: Sligo v Leitrim

Semi-Finals: Mayo v Galway; A v Roscommon

MINOR ‘B’ CLUB FOOTBALL

A: Sligo v Leitrim

Semi-Finals: Mayo v Galway; A v Roscommon

U16 HURLING

Round 1. A: Sligo v Leitrim

Quarter Final: B: Winners A v Mayo

Semi Final. C: Winners B v Roscommon

FINAL: Galway v Winners C